題名: 北海道釧路湿原の自然再生 : NPOとの協働を中心に

其他題名: 北海道釧路濕原之自然再生 : 以NPO之協助為中心

關鍵詞: 釧路溼原;國立公園;自然再生;協助;國民信託;Kushiro Wetland;National Park;Nature Restoration;NPO;Cooperation;National Trust;釧路湿原;国立公園;協働;ナショナル・トラスト

摘要: 本論文以日本北海道釧路溼原之自然再生事業作為研究事例,將官方與民間團體NPO之間的協力設為主要對象並進行考察。旨在探討日本自然再生事業當中,NPO所扮演的角色。

釧路溼原因森林採伐、治水、酪農、工業及住宅用地等開發而造成了釧路溼原的掩埋、土砂流入等影響。另一方面,有鑑於環境意識之高漲,訴求環境保護之居民也與日俱增。由釧路溼原被指定為拉姆薩公約登錄濕地以及國立公園之兩事例可窺知一二。但仍在持續開發的現況使失望的有志人士因而組成NPO等民間團體,並著手開始釧路溼原之保護行動。

其後,負責調查並檢討釧路濕原劣化原因之「有關釧路濕原河川環境保護之檢討委員會」成立,該委員會所提出之「有關釧路濕原河川環境保護之建言」對自然再生推進法以及自然再生基本方針亦造成諸多影響。目前,遵照自然再生基本方針之規範,成立了由行政單位,專業人士,自治團體,民間團體所構成的「釧路濕原自然再生協議會」,而參與其中的NPO法人共有六個團體。彼此的協助被視為新型態之公家事業的進行方式而受到矚目。

從以上的協助事業來探討,可將在自然再生之中NPO法人所擔當之要責歸納如下。NPO法人非但能多方、靈活且有效率的對應自然再生,且可成為行政單位和居民間的中間聯繫角色。再者,NPO法人身為當地之一員,須擔負起透過環境教育的方式將自然再生之認知傳遞給下一世代的責任。而有關於政府對NPO法人及義工之看法、協助者之專門性、協助事業之意義等方面仍需再進行審思。

This thesis uses the Kushiro wetland of Japan Hokkaido nature restoration as to study case. The cooperation of the administration and NPO was explored. The purpose is to research for the role of NPO in the nature restoration.

Kushiro wetland cause deforestation, flood control, dairy farming, agricultural and residential land use that caused the buried Kushiro wetland, sediment flows and other effects. On the other hand, the number also of those who appealed for environmental preservation keeps increasing by raising of environment awareness. However, the volunteer couldn''t stand any longer. NPO is formed and began to maintenance of the Kushiro marshland.

The role of the NPO in the nature restoration was brought together through the above-mentioned cooperation as follows. NPO can correspond it multiple, flexible and efficient. And NPO has the role to tell the next generation through environmental education what it is worth with the nature restoration as a member in local. On the other hand, it is necessary to reconsider the meaning of view to “View of government about NPO and volunteer” , ”Cooperator''s specialty” and “Meaning of cooperation”.