题名: 論知識份子的商品化現象 : 以德波「景觀社會」理論為例

关键词: 知識份子;商品化;德波;景觀社會;消費;intellectuals;merchandisation;Debord;society of spectacle;consumption

摘要: 《景觀社會》作者德波觀察法國六十年代社會,提出「景觀」的概念:資本家為宣傳及推銷自家商品,透過大眾傳媒等方式建構一個向消費者展示的舞台,並刻意營造出令消費者難以抗拒的魅力氛圍。對比今日台灣現況,自認為知識份子的「名嘴」,利用電視等新聞媒體所提供的平台為自己創造高曝光率和高知名度,甚至藉此塑造自我專業的形象來吸引觀眾注意,德波所提的「景觀社會」理論在台灣這不同的時空地域卻依然適用。再閱讀到布赫迪厄《論電視》一書所談的「收視率」競爭,法國新聞場域中的如此特殊機制也同樣在現今台灣社會扮演著關鍵角色。人物商品化現象儼然成立。

本論文共分三個章節。第一章首先歸納整理出知識份子在十九世紀與二十世紀的時代特徵,接著從馬克思的商品社會出發,由馬克思的「異化」論述延伸至德波的「分離」概念,中間輔以《發達資本主義時代的抒情詩人》──波特萊爾,以及班雅明《機械複製時代的藝術作品》中對於人物商品化的觀點,依歷史脈絡來探討知識份子作為商品的可能性及其商品化過程。論文第二章,繼之以列斐伏爾《日常生活批判》、布希亞的《消費社會》與德波的《景觀社會》三種不同角度來看知識份子在現代消費社會的角色與功能。最後第三章,自布赫迪厄《論電視》一書,針對「電視」此媒體平台和「收視率」這樣的特殊機制對於新聞場域和其他文化生產場域的影響,以及若干現實生活實例,諸如:名嘴現象等,來探討電視如何藉由知名度的致命吸引力作為景觀,造就了知識份子的傳媒化現象。本論文試圖運用上述學者理論,初步歸納人物商品化現象,並試圖以「景觀」理論貫穿全文。

Debord observed sixties society in French and then proposed the concept of spectacle, which constructed a stage to audience for promote certain merchandise. However, as a result of the evolution of capitalism, the goods are not only consumable items, but also immaterialities that include people, things, abstract ideas and intellectuals who are engaged in transfering knowledge and research. That means intellectuals towards to merchandisation.

This thesis is composed of three parts. First, I generalize the characters of intellectuals in the 19th and 20th centuries, then with the comparison of the theory of alienation by Karl Marx and separation by Guy Deord, I synthesize the points of view of the merchandisation of intellectuals in the works “Charles Baudelaire, A Lyric Poet in the Era of High Capitalism” and “the Art in the Age of Mechanical Reproduction” of Walter Benjamin by the historical context to explore the possibility of intellectuals as a commodity and its commercialization process.

Second, through the conception of merchandise in Henri Lefèbvre’s Critique of Everyday Life, the notion of sign in Jean Baudrillard’s the Consumer Society, and the idea of spectacle in Guy Debord’s the Society of the Spectacle, I attempt to elucidate the role that intellectuals play and their function according to their codes in the consumer society.

In the end, fallowing the evoluation of these three Marxist theories, I will try to analyse the influence of the mass media’s manipulation on the merchandisation of intellectuals by citing the idea from Pierre Bourdieu’s On the Television, especially the ratings system. In addition, I will try to find out how a media, a television for instance, use the attraction of popularity as a spectacle to produce the phenomenon of intellectuals’ commercialization, the pundits for example.