Title: 論知識份子的商品化現象 : 以德波「景觀社會」理論為例

Other Titles: On the merchandisation of intellectuals : with the theory of society of spectacle of guy Debord

Keywords: 知識份子;商品化;德波;景觀社會;消費;intellectuals;merchandisation;Debord;society of spectacle;consumption

Abstract: 《景觀社會》作者德波觀察法國六十年代社會,提出「景觀」的概念:資本家為宣傳及推銷自家商品,透過大眾傳媒等方式建構一個向消費者展示的舞台,並刻意營造出令消費者難以抗拒的魅力氛圍。對比今日台灣現況,自認為知識份子的「名嘴」,利用電視等新聞媒體所提供的平台為自己創造高曝光率和高知名度,甚至藉此塑造自我專業的形象來吸引觀眾注意,德波所提的「景觀社會」理論在台灣這不同的時空地域卻依然適用。再閱讀到布赫迪厄《論電視》一書所談的「收視率」競爭,法國新聞場域中的如此特殊機制也同樣在現今台灣社會扮演著關鍵角色。人物商品化現象儼然成立。

Debord observed sixties society in French and then proposed the concept of spectacle, which constructed a stage to audience for promote certain merchandise. However, as a result of the evolution of capitalism, the goods are not only consumable items, but also immaterialities that include people, things, abstract ideas and intellectuals who are engaged in transfering knowledge and research. That means intellectuals towards to merchandisation.

This thesis is composed of three parts. First, I generalize the characters of intellectuals in the 19th and 20th centuries, then with the comparison of the theory of alienation by Karl Marx and separation by Guy Deord, I synthesize the points of view of the merchandisation of intellectuals in the works “Charles Baudelaire, A Lyric Poet in the Era of High Capitalism” and “the Art in the Age of Mechanical Reproduction” of Walter Benjamin by the historical context to explore the possibility of intellectuals as a commodity and its commercialization process.

Second, through the conception of merchandise in Henri Lefèbvre’s Critique of Everyday Life, the notion of sign in Jean Baudrillard’s the Consumer Society, and the idea of spectacle in Guy Debord’s the Society of the Spectacle, I attempt to elucidate the role that intellectuals play and their function according to their codes in the consumer society.

In the end, fallowing the evoluation of these three Marxist theories, I will try to analyse the influence of the mass media’s manipulation on the merchandisation of intellectuals by citing the idea from Pierre Bourdieu’s On the Television, especially the ratings system. In addition, I will try to find out how a media, a television for instance, use the attraction of popularity as a spectacle to produce the phenomenon of intellectuals’ commercialization, the pundits for example.