Title: Effects of using mind mapping on English poetry writing of senior high students in Taiwan

Other Titles: 心智圖對臺灣高中生英詩創作之影響

Keywords: 雙碼理論;心智圖;創意寫作;英詩創作;Dual coding theory;Mind Mapping;creative writing;poetry writing

Abstract: 本研究目的旨在探討心智圖在台灣高中生英詩創作的影響。台灣高中的英語寫作教學普遍都是為了準備大學入學考試,然而創意寫作卻未受到重視。因此本研究提倡英詩創作的重要性,並且探討使用心智圖能否輔助英詩創作。

此次研究共有30位高中生參與。首先,學生必須先創作出一首英文詩當作前測,接著於一周後進行心智圖教學,學生運用心智圖做為創作前的構思並再次進行創作,此次創作蒐集成為後測,之後比較前測與後測之結果差異。研究結果顯示,心智圖可有效提升學生英詩創作能力。以學生前後測作品比較後得知,心智圖可增加學生使用押韻的字數和構思出更多想法以運用在英詩創作中,並創作出組織較緊密的英文詩。

研究結果可提供高中英語教師作為參考,提高英詩創作的重要性並使用心智圖輔助英詩創作。

The purpose of this study is to investigate the effects of using mind mapping on English poetry writing of senior high school students in Taiwan. English writing taught in high school is done in preparation for the CEE. However, the importance of creative writing has been overlooked. Therefore, this study is conducted to highlight the importance of poetry writing and using mind mapping as facilitation.

This research involved a pretest, teaching of mind mapping, and a posttest. A total of 30 students in high school participated in this study. Students wrote their first poem in the pretest session. Then after a week, they were taught the method of mind mapping. After being trained, they had to write another poem using mind mapping as a prewriting plan. The poems were collected to see the differences. Results of this study showed that mind mapping could improve students’ poetry writing in the lines of the poem, the rhyming words, and the structure.