Title: Incorporating movie talks and Facebook networking in an EFL college English drill class : a case study

Other Titles: 運用電影和臉書輔助的語言學習環境 : 以淡江大學英聽課為例

Keywords: 電影;社群網絡;臉書;學習態度;Movies;SNS;Facebook;Learning Attitudes

Abstract: 本研究旨在探討,以英語為外語的學習環境中,學生對於使用臉書來輔助電影學習活動的看法。學生對於電影的觀感,像是電影如何影響他們的英語學習,以及臉書如何協助他們意見交流皆為本研究討論的重心。六十三位非英語主修者,於大一英聽課中參與為期一學期的研究計畫,此計畫帶領學生觀看電影、在臉書上分享意見、完成電影心得寫作以及口頭報告。資料蒐集包含學生的問卷回應、研究者課堂觀察、學生臉書貼文、學生書面心得、針對口頭報告的同儕評量和自我評量等以供分析。

研究結果指出,較多學生認為透過電影學習活動提升了他們的聽力、思考力、和文化認識;全數學生完成他們認為最為挑戰的口頭報告,並且樂意寫下給同儕的建議;許多學生認為臉書能提供一個真實的外語溝通環境,尤其是討論他們喜愛的電影話題。本研究呈現了以電影作為豐富語言學習源頭的多元優勢,並建議具真實溝通性的臉書為可行的英語學習使用途徑。

This study explores students’ perceptions of using Facebook networking to support movie-related tasks in EFL learning. Participants’ view of movies in terms of how movies affect their English learning, and how Facebook assists exchange of ideas were addressed. 63 non-English majors in a Freshmen English Drill class participated in a semester-long project, designed to engage learners in watching movies, sharing ideas on Facebook, writing and reporting on their experience, and making a presentation. Questionnaire, in-class observation, students’ responses on Facebook, written reflections, as well as peer-evaluation and self-evaluation of oral presentation were collected for data analysis.

The results indicated that 1) students believed their listening, thinking, and culture understanding were improved through movie-related activities; 2) they all participated in the task they considered most challenging-oral presentation-and were willing to write comments for their peers’ performance; and 3) most students thought Facebook engaged them in real communication in target language on a topic they enjoyed (i.e., movie discussion) through instant exchange of ideas. To sum up, the study substantiates the multifaceted benefits of movies as a rich source of language input and suggests the use of Facebook as a viable means to use English in real-time communication.