题名: A study of how cultural differences influence Chinese-English collocations

关键词: 文化;語言學;概念化教學大綱;跨文化;詞彙;Culture;collocations;cross-cultural pragmatic;notional-functional;syllabus;explicit

摘要: Whorf理論假說中提出了語言結構塑造抽象概念,並能進一步建構人類世界。因此,透過其假說佐證了一個概念 — 「在同一族群裡,所使用同樣的語言,代表了此特殊次團體」,替實際實驗提供了相當有力的理論基礎。在同樣的假說建構基礎下,每種語言都有其獨特豐富的運作模式。只要屬於相同語言模式運作下的次團體,都會沉浸在不同的自然語言情境之中,此為社會語言及文化框架下交互形成的溝通捷徑。

此研究融合了傳統跨文化語用學以及社會語言學研究方式,採用「提出請求」的語言行為,探討文化以及語言的關係。並進一步針對在台灣以英文為其第二外語的語言學習者其語言使用的實際情況加以研究,並討論與美國當地英語母語人士語言行為的異同。

研究提案涵括了「加強語言課程中的文化了解內容」以及「從社會語言學角度切入」等兩大面向,同時也針對此教學設計問卷調查。接著從融入跨文化語用學理念的教學與研究和量化問卷統計數據分析來觀察,並結合課堂觀察報告、訪談、建構對話等質性分析加以建構論述。在前述方法交互提供佐證下,本研究以文化以及語言的關係為主的教學方式傾向提出以下結論。

教學方式可能促進學習者語言學習動機,並在建立其語言學習的社會語言學感知之長期目標具有增強效果。透過對文化了解課程、社會語言學以及跨文化語用學等三大面向,增加第二語言學習上的正面協助效益,同時也提供了以英語為其外國語言學習者,在語言情境下其溝通能力可能有所缺陷的彌補策略。此研究結果及發現傾向於以下建議,未來英語教學在此相關研究及教學方向下,明確的指引跨文化語言使用上的同異解說教學可能明顯的提高教學效率。

The assumption from the Whorfian Hypothesis that language shapes our world view provides an accurate account of languages use suggests that language, the shaper of ideas, serves as an empirically valid basis for the group of people who speak the language. If such is the case, every language should be a rich system which readily allows learners to overcome any predispositions, such as sociolinguistic and cultural frames. The current study explores this notion by administering a combination of a pilot pragmatic study on requesting in a fireign language and sociolinguistics issues involved in the requesting act on the example of learners of English as a foreign language. The protocol involved participants addressing multiple-choice items after taking a series of cultural understanding courses through sociolinguistics perspective from multi-media material. Statistical analyses of survey responses of nonnative and native speakers and qualitative analyses such as classroom observations, interviews and Discourse Completion Tasks (DCT), with reference to operationalized cross-cultural pragmatic norms, provides tentative evidence that the cultural understanding curriculum regarding English collocations builds learners’ long-term goal in sociolinguistics and hightens intrinsic motivation. The interwoven elements of culture, sociolinguistics, and cross-cultural pragmatic in second language acquisition also compensate for communcative competence setbacks and concerns. The present study results and findings tentatively suggest that explicit cross-cultural pragmatic instruction better facilitates acquisition of English as a foreign language (EFL) than implicit instruction does.