Title: 精品仿冒品購買動機與購買意圖之研究

Other Titles: A study of the purchase motivation and intention on counterfeit luxury goods

Keywords: 精品仿冒品;Counterfeit Luxury Goods;Purchase Motivation;Purchase Intention;Perceived Quality;perceived value;Material Principle;消費者購買意圖;購買動機;知覺品質;知覺價值

Abstract: 精品仿冒品的快速崛起,對現今的經濟規模已造成大衝擊。因此,如何杜絶精品仿冒品,已成為急需解決之課題。雖然可以利用嚴格的法律赫阻不法精品仿冒品製造,或以教育提昇社會大眾的倫理觀念進而杜絕精品仿冒品,但是追根究底,消費者的支持與購買才是促使不法商人生產精品仿冒品真正的動力,因此,唯有從源頭做起,有效降低消費者對於精品仿冒品的購買意圖,才是杜絕精品仿冒品業者繼續生存的根本之道。

本研究旨在探討消費者之購買動機,如知覺品質、知覺價值與物質主義對消費者購買意圖之影響。首先,從相關文獻著手,再根據其理論基礎建立本研究之架構與假設,採用便利抽樣與滾雪球進行問卷調查,選擇大台北地區女性上班族為受測母體,共獲得有效問卷314份,再以SPSS17.0為本研究之統計分析工具,其方法包括:敘述性統計分析、信度分析、效度分析、相關分析、迴歸分析與假設驗證。研究結果如下:

1. 消費者對精品仿冒品的知覺品質、知覺價值與物質主義對購買意圖有顯著正向影響。三者的影響力大小為:物質主義>知覺品質>知覺價值。

2. 消費者的涉入程度對購買意圖呈現高度負相關,亦即研究對象對精品仿冒品如果愈瞭解,其購買意圖越低。

3. 消費者對精品仿冒品之涉入程度會對「精品仿冒品購買動機與購買意圖」之研究架構產生干擾效果不成立,其原因可能在於一般消費大眾主觀認知「精品仿冒品」是贗品,此種物品不是生活必需品,屬衝動性消費,與購買昂貴精品的消費模式明顯不同。

The sales of counterfeit luxury goods raise rapidly and their economical scale have become a huge problem which can’t be underestimated. Therefore, how to eliminate counterfeit luxury goods has become an important issue. Using the strict criminal laws, offering education or emphasizing the ethical concept is the way to rectify the situation, but we can’t entirely stop the selling of counterfeit luxury goods. The motivation of selling counterfeit luxury goods is from the support and purchase of consumers; therefore, reducing the purchase intention of consumers is the best way to stop the selling of counterfeit luxury goods.

The major purpose of this study is to explore the relationship between consumers’ purchase motivation , (such as perceived quality, perceived value and the materialism) and purchase intention to the counterfeit luxury goods. First, according to the related literature and basic theory, we build up the structure and assumptions of this study. This research will collect information by paper questionnaires and random sampling distribution. The distribution area will be focused on the office women workers in grand Taipei. A total of 314 valid questionnaires were obtained and will be analyses and processed by SPSS statistic software windows 17.0 version. The methodologies including: descriptive statistical analysis, reliability analysis, factor analysis, correlation analysis, regression analysis and statistical test. Some major findings in this study are:

1. Consumers indicated that the perceived quality, perceived value and materialism of consumers purchasing counterfeit luxury goods have a significant positive effect on purchase intention. And the influence strength is as follow: materialism> perceived quality> perceived value.

2. Consumers involvement on purchase intention are highly negatively correlated, it means that the more sense of counterfeit luxury goods the consumers have, the lower purchase intention they have.

3. Consumers involvement of counterfeit luxury goods will interfere the structure doesn’t come into existence. The reason may be that the general consumer public awareness of subjective "quality counterfeit goods," is a fake, that such items are not necessities of life, is impulsive spending, and purchase expensive boutique significantly different consumption patterns.