题名: 論國內銀行分行家數與經營績效之關聯性

关键词: 銀行分行家數;經營績效;縱橫平滑移轉迴歸模型;Number of Bank Branches;Performance;panel smooth transition regression model

摘要: 近年來,在台灣金融機構發展過程中,我們發現無論是銀行業者、保險機構或是地方信用合作社等金融機構,對於其經營績效衡量莫過於市場之實體通路數是否增加﹖市占率規模是否擴大﹖換言之,分行家數的擴張似乎成了銀行開疆闢土的實體展現,然而在財政部的限制分行設置或金融改革政策主導下,快速達到此目的的不二法門便是透過整併,例如2006年合作金庫銀行合併農民銀行,其分行家數由原本的一百多家暴增至三百多家,然而快速擴充的結果卻導致營業及人事成本的增加,且分行間亦因過於密集致業務重疊性而使獲利稀釋,雖然分行家數的增加最直接顯現的即是銀行規模和顧客群的擴大,然而「數大便是美」嗎?台灣市場於1990年開放新銀行設立後,銀行家數如雨後春筍般大量設立,而目前台灣市場的銀行家數已趨於飽和,本文將以全國銀行業中之三十家銀行為研究對象,探討銀行分行家數之多寡,對於經營績效ROE、ROA之影響,試圖去了解評析「數大便是美」的觀念是否正確?

In recent years, under the development of financial institutions in Taiwan, we found that, no matter for banking industry, insurance agencies, local credit unions or other financial institutions, the number of physical channels and the scale of market share seem to be the important criteria for the measurement of their business performance. In other words, the expansion of the number of branches seems to be a progress for their market share. Under the regulations and the guidance of the financial reform policies of the Ministry of Finance, the way to fast achieve the goal of increasing market share is to go through consolidation.

For example, Cooperative bank mergers Farmers Bank of Taiwan in 2006, the number of branches jumped from the original hundred something to three hundred. It results in a rapid expansion and has led to a higher costs for operating and personnel. It is also because the higher density of the branches located and the overlapped business causing the profit was diluted.

Although the increase in the number of branches directly shows the increase of the banking size and expansion of the customer base, the question is "the bigger the more beautiful?"

The liberalization of the Taiwan banking system in 1990 allows for more banks to be opened up. The number of banks and branches seems saturated in the tiny Taiwan financial market. Therefore, the purpose of this study is to investigate the effects of the number of branches on the bank’s operating performance of ROE and ROA. To do so is trying to analyzing the concept of "the bigger the more beautiful?"