Title: 日本糧食安全保障與穀物自給率之關係研究研究

Other Titles: The study of the relationship between Japanese food safety and grain self-sufficiency

Keywords: 糧食自給率;糧食安全保障政策;糧食‧農業‧農村基本法;地產地消;農民市場;日產米粉;Food self-sufficiency;Food safety policies;Grain agriculture countryside fundamental law;Local production local consumption;Farmers' Market;Rice flour;食料自給率;食料安全保障;食料‧農業‧農村基本法;地産地消

Abstract: 世界糧食因為氣候變遷、人口增加、生質能源等等因素之下,從2006 年開始價格暴漲,甚至引起世界注目引發糧食危機。在這次糧食危機的風浪當中,國家糧食安全政策的重要性又再次被提及,而如何建構完善的糧食安全機制,成為許多國家的政策目標。

本論文的主要目的在探討世界糧食危機之下,日本如何利用政策改善國內自給率過低的情形。日本在確保安全保障政策方面,以提升國內糧食自給率為改善的重點,其中糧食自給率偏低的主因又在於穀物自給率過低,因此本論文以提升穀物自給率的政策及措施為主要探討內容。

從穀物市場的特性顯示出其國際穀物價格的不穩定性,因此在現今台日皆以進口代替自給率不足的情形,穀物出口國在天災等因素影響產量時,產品必定以先供給國內需求為主,對此穀物進口國家在糧食安全保障將成一大隱憂。既然世界糧食市場如此不穩定,日本政府更在企業及學校方面,倡導飲食教育並配合政策宣導糧食自給率的重要性,此外在缺乏農業競爭力的環境之下,增加出口產量、提升農業效益、改善休耕問題,恢復農村活力以建立完善的糧食供給能力也是執行的主要重點。

日本對於2011 年40% 左右的自給率,期望在2020 年可提升至50% ,明確制定政策目標。反觀我國在糧食政策中,仍然未將自給率的推動放在主要政策當中,確實有重新檢視與探討的必要,以建立完善的糧食供給制度為政策最終目標,作為國民安全保障的依據。

The world food price has been raised since 2006 because of the climate change, the growth of population, the biomass power and others factors which lead to the food crisis. In this time, the importance of the food safety policies is mentioned again. How to build a complete food safety system becomes an important topic for many countries.

This study is mainly research the policy of Japanese government to improve the food self-sufficiency rate. Japanese government emphasizes the increase of domestic food self-sufficiency rate which was caused by the low grain self-sufficiency. Therefore, the policy to improve grain self-sufficiency is the main topic of this study.

The grain market shows the instability of the international grain price. Taiwan and Japan choose food imports to fix the lack of the food self-sufficiency. Due to the decrease in the yield that effects by natural disaster or other factors, the grain exporting country certainly fulfills the domestic need first; this will become a concern for the importing country. Since that the international food market is unstable, the Japanese government that promote the diet education and the importance of the food self-sufficiency in school and enterprise. Besides, in the situation of lacking competition of agriculture, to increase the export production, raise agricultural efficiency and fix the fallow problem. After all, restoring the energy of farms to build complete food supply ability is the other point.

In the policy of food self-sufficiency, Japanese government expects that the 40% food self-sufficiency rate in 2011 will promote to 50% in 2020. In Taiwan, the food self-sufficiency hasn’t been regarded as an important topic. We have to review and research our policy to build an appropriate food supply policy to ensure the safety of the Taiwanese.