题名: 日本住民投票相關爭議點之研究

关键词: 地方性公民投票;直接民主制;間接民主制;多數決;外國人地方參政權;Local Referendum;Direct democracy;Representative democracy;Majoritarian democracy;Local Political Participation Rights of foreigners;住民投票;多数決;外国人地方参政権

摘要: 第二次世界大戰之後,全世界刮起民族自決之風潮,許多地方紛紛實施對於建國獨立與否之人民自決投票。而隨著時間往後推移,都市高度發展,現代民主國家之人民對於政治以及公共環境的關心亦隨之提升,人們對於政治參與的需求逐漸增加,並希望能在特定時候以直接民主制之方式對於所居住的環境發展參與決策。然而,所有公共事務交由直接民主制之體現,亦即為透過全國性公民投票決定,卻又極為耗費時間以及金額,其具體實施之方式以及公平性亦充滿諸多爭議。因此,相比起全國性公民投票的實施困難度,實施範圍較小且難易度明顯較低的地方性公民投票(又稱住民投票),便成為現代民主國家之人們表達自己意志之極佳選擇。近年,歐美各國以及日本在地方性公民投票之實施經驗已逐漸成熟,顯示出地方性公民投票作為全世界民主潮流之態勢。

本論文係以日本住民投票為主體,針對其實施發展以導出各爭議點做探討以及尋找具體解決之手段,欲以此作為目前全國法規中擁有地方公民投票之條項外,並有超過十個以上之縣市擁有地方適用之地方公民投票條例,卻顯少被實施的台灣之借鏡。

After World War II, Self-Determination has become a trend. Referendums on independence were hold in many countries. As cities become highly developed, people''s concern for politic issues and public environment increases. The interests for participation in polity arouses, and people ask for direct democracy while facing the decisions related to their living environment in certain situation. However, it could be time-consuming and it could cost a lot if we handle every public affair through direct democracy, which could be known as referendum. Also, the actual practice of referendum and the fairness could be controversial. Due to the difficulties of National Referendum, Local Referendum, which includes smaller range and has less troubles while being carried out, has become the best choice for people from modern democratic countries to show their opinions. In recent years, the experience for Japan and European countries holding Local Referendum has become more and more mature. It shows that Local Referendum has become an international tendency for democracy.

This paper is based on Japanese Local Referendum. The development of implementation of Japanese Local Referendum is studied to derive several controversial issues and the corresponding practical solutions. The results of this paper could be taken as proposals for Taiwan, in which there is law but lack of executions for referendum.