題名: Dragons enter the Hollywood : the evolution and trends of Chinese martial arts in international co-production movies

其他題名: 好萊塢之功夫合製電影趨勢演進

關鍵詞: 合製電影;好萊塢;功夫;武術;全球化;Co-productionmovies;Hollywood;Kung fu;Martial arts;Globalization

摘要: 東方武術元素融合於西方的好萊塢電影中的趨勢已行之有年。從李小龍1973《龍爭虎鬥》成功打入西方影壇大門,成龍也積極欲跟進闖進好萊塢,不過卻花了近20年,才以警察雙搭檔動作喜劇型態的《尖峰時刻》獲得西方觀眾青睞。而1999年《駭客任務》使香港武俠片中超越常人之不可能的武術動作,在科幻片中化為可能並獲得好評,開啟了西方電影融合東方武術之美新紀元。學者盧非易指出有關李安《臥虎藏龍》獲得第七十三屆奧斯卡金像獎最佳外語片獎之成功,應該跟好萊塢逐漸引進東方武術元素的趨勢已在西方普及有關。而2002年張藝謀的《英雄》則使用好萊塢式的電影特效來呈現傳統的刺客故事與俠義精神,分別在北美和中國票房有閃亮的成績。

本論文樣本選擇四部經典東方武術元素與好萊塢電影公司合作之合製電影趨勢演進,分別是華納兄弟電影公司的《龍爭虎鬥》、新線電影公司的《尖峰時刻》、索尼經典影業的《臥虎藏龍》,以及米拉麥克斯影業的《英雄》來呈現以功夫、武俠等傳統東方元素題材打開好萊塢大門之歷史脈絡,探討跨文化議題,在地全球化,以及好萊塢在全球市場中對亞洲票房的重視。本研究結論顯示東方武術類型影片已逐漸被全球觀眾所接受。從李小龍的功夫電影到成龍的喜劇功夫電影;從李安得到奧斯卡獎肯定到張藝謀的中美票房成就。本研究將以歷史演進方式來探討在地的東方元素的功夫是如何在東西市場考量的協商之後透過好萊塢在全球電影工業中獲得成功,而電影合製也被互相視為進入夥伴市場的好辦法。本研究將研究範圍鎖定於功夫合製電影,發現不只是亞洲演員想進軍好萊塢,好萊塢也想藉此方法擴展亞洲市場。

The trend of Asian martial arts in Hollywood has a long history. The first Asian actor, who was accepted by a western audience, was Bruce Lee Enter the Dragon (1973). Since then, Jackie Chan has also been trying to enter Hollywood. Finally, more than 20 years later he succeeded in it in his buddy cop genre movie Rush Hour (1998). Furthermore, after the hit of the Matrix (1999), that introduced the beauty of Hong Kong kung fu style action movies. Hong Kong kung fu style was accepted by the global audience. This is an important bridge that made a kung fu acceptable and interesting to western movie lovers and makers. Critics believe that due to the risen interest towards the martial arts thanks to the huge success of The Matrix (1999) next year Ang Lee won the 73rd Academy Award for Best Foreign Language Film with his Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon. In 2002, Zhang Yimou also used the Hollywood visual effect technology to present the global audience his traditional wuxia movie Hero (2002) and broke the box office records in China and North America.

This paper examines the trend of Hollywood industry cooperation with Asian martial art genre films and takes the four significant movies such as Enter the Dragon (Warner Bros.), Rush Hour (New Line Cinema), Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon (Sony Pictures Classics), and Hero (Miramax) to express the flow of Asian martial art movies go to the global scene, globalization of cross-cultural media issues, globalization of the local in each of the taken co-production movies, and the importance of Asian market.

The conclusion of this research shows that Chinese Martial Arts action genre is accepted by global audience. With successful box office, from Bruce Lee’s kung fu impression to Jackie Chan’s kung fu comedy; From Ang Lee’ Oscar to Yimou Zhang’ market success in China. This thesis concludes the historical significance of local Chinese kung fu films with East and West market considerations in their recent box office success in global film industry.

Co-production makes the partner’s market accessible. To narrow down Co-production issues, this thesis will focus on co-produced Kung fu movies. Not only Asians try to enter Hollywood, Hollywood also wants to enter Asian market.