Title: Investigation of ICP Etching of CVD Diamond Film

Other Titles: 感應耦合電漿蝕刻化學氣相沉積多晶鑽石膜之研究

Keywords: ICP;atmospheric pressure air plasma;CVD diamond film;感應偶合電漿;常壓空氣電漿;CVD多晶鑽石薄膜

Abstract: CVD diamond film possesses many outstanding physical and mechanical properties which make it a very important engineering material. However, high hardness value and extreme brittleness have made CVD diamond film a very difficult material to be machined by conventional grinding and polishing process. To solve the problem, there have been many researches focused on improving the surface roughness of the as-grown CVD diamond film by various approaches. The atmospheric pressure air plasma (APAP), in conjunction with the inductive coupling plasma (ICP) was used in the present study to etch and smooth the CVD diamond film. The results showed that the APAP could activate the top layer of the diamond film which made it easy to react with the reactant gases and to be removed during the subsequent ICP process. Though little differences were observed between the micro-Raman spectra of the CVD diamond films with/without the APAP pretreatment, the surface morphology did exhibit quite significant variations.

多晶鑽石薄膜擁有許多優異的機械與物理性質,使得它在工程材料應用上佔著一席之地。然而,由於它具有相當高的硬度並且極脆,因此很難用傳統的輪磨或是拋光方式加工。為了解決這問題,已經有許多學者以各種方式,投入研究如何降低鑽石膜的表面粗糙度,在本研究中,以微波化學氣相沉積(chemical vapor deposition, CVD)方法來沉積鑽石薄膜於單晶矽基材上,並且導入一種新的加工方法-以常壓空氣電漿(atmospheric pressure air plasma, APAP)結合感應耦合電漿(inductive coupling plasma, ICP)來蝕刻CVD多晶鑽石膜,實驗結果顯示以常壓空氣電漿做為前處理,確實可以活化鑽石膜表面,並於表面形成一改質層,該活化層可以在後續的ICP製程中輕易移除,雖然從拉曼頻譜分析看出,無論使用常壓空氣電漿處理與否,對ICP蝕刻後所造成的表面成分影響差異不大,但微觀的表面形貌卻迥然不同。