Title: 利用SIP通信協定架構Internet Call Center之研究與實作

Keywords: 議 程初始 協 定 (Session Initiation Protocol),客戶服務中心(Call Center),單一服務點 (One Service Point),網頁嵌入式客戶服務中心 (WEB-ENABLED Call Center)

Abstract: 這篇論文主要是描述 我們如何使用SIP(Session Initiation Protocol)通訊協定來架構客戶服務系統以及實作客戶服務中心的功能。電子商務的興起帶動了架構客戶服務中心的需求。所謂客戶服務中心即是將一群受過專業訓練之服務人員,成立一個專門以電話提供客戶服務與各項諮詢的服務中心,並協助主管人員管理、評估、改善服務之效能,以提供客戶最完善之服務,進而提高客戶的滿意度與忠誠度。SIP是屬於OSI中的應用層(Application Layer)

通訊協定,用來建立、修改和終止使用者的Session。SIP 可以支援網際網路多媒體、多方會談、電話、訊息傳遞亦或遊戲等服務。最重要的是,SIP 已經被第三代行動通訊系統(3G)採用,以為未來無線多媒體通訊的技術標準,SIP 足以適用未來網際網路之環境。透過我們架構的系統,使用者可以透過單一服務點(One Service Point)來與客戶服務中心後端的客服人員建立語音或文字對談等服務需求連線。系統接受來自客戶的需求,並自動找尋合適的客服人員來回應。透過標準的 SIP 協定,使用者不受限於只能透過網路介面才能與 Agent 取得服務需求(WEB-ENABLED Call Center),而且客服人員可以在任何地點連接上網際網路並接受客戶的服務需求。

The main purpose of this paper is describing how we used SIP protocol to construct an Internet Call Center System and implement the functions of Call Center. The growing of e-business brings the requirement of Call Center. The Call Center means that there is a group of people whom has specialized skill, to set up a service center for customers by telephone, which can provide all kinds of consultant services. SIP belongs to application layer of OSI architecture, it is used to set up, modify and terminal the session of users. SIP can support multimedia, conference call, telephoning, message deliver or game service on Internet. And one thing more important is that SIP was chosen by 3thG system to be a standard of multimedia transmission on wireless network. From these points of view, SIP could suitable the Internet environment in the future. Via our system, user can connect to agents through one service point, and interactive with agents by VoIP or text-chat. If our system get a request from customers, it will looks for a suitable agent to answer the request. By the attribute of SIP, users can contact with agents easily, without the boundary of WEB interface, and event the agents can connect to our system from everywhere without the boundary of sitting in the office.