題名: 以碎形維度描述粗糙岩石裂隙流之扭曲流徑

關鍵詞: 裂隙流;扭曲率;碎形維度;擴散限制聚集;Flow path;Tortuosity;Fractal dimension;Diffusion-limitedaggregation (DLA);Epoxy model

摘要: 粗糙節瘤的高低起伏、大小與其相對分佈及裂隙開口內寬為兩個影響裂隙流之重 要因子。鑑於兩粗糙岩石裂面壁間所剩餘有效滲水路徑之曲折迴繞常不易清楚的 掌握,本文於實驗室進行粗糙節理面非飽和狀態之滲水試驗,以透明水晶膠節理 面拓印膜"直接"觀察裂隙粗糙節瘤間之滲水繞曲路徑,並視滲水網路為一種碎形 成長過程,利用碎形成長模型中的限制擴散聚集模式之觀念來描述滲流路徑之發 展。

The flow path is tortuous as a result of the obstacle between the contact asperities of two rough-walled surfaces. The flow channel is controlled by the spatial distribution of asperity contact areas. The spatial distribution of asperity on a rock surface is the essential factor in this seepage behavior. This study focuses on describing the tortuosity of flow path using fractal dimension. In this experimental test, the flow path in epoxy model joints is directly visible and the digital photo is taken. A photo image process is adopted to calculate the box dimension and flow length. The DLA (Diffusion-limited Aggregation) concept, a fractal growth model, is adopted to explain the flow network.