题名: Electrical, thermal and microstructural study of high temperature superconducting composites

关键词: 磁通釘札;超導複合材料;臨界電流密度;表面限制擴散;Flux Pinning;Superconducting Composite;Critical Current Density;Surface Limited Diffusion

摘要: 為增加高溫超導氧化物的電性和機械性 ,我們製備了呈磁浮效應的高溫超導複合物。 製作過程的條件對此類高溫超導 REBa/sub 2/Cu/sub 3/O/sub 7//AgO (RE123/AgO,RE=稀土族)複合物的形成很重要 。REBa/sub 2/Cu/sub 3/O /sub 7//AgO表現出 極大的剩餘磁性,暗示強烈釘札效應(pinning effect)之存在。高溫下分析 Ag/sub 2/O所產 生的多餘氧氣,具有穩定123超導相的作用。Ag 可能也是粒子增長的良好媒介和釘札中心的沈 澱物。在磁場下靠近臨界溫度(Tc)的電阻,顯 示相流動(slip-page)負責超導現象。熱均壓 壓縮法(hot isostatic pressing)的研究指出 :在高密度材料,銀氧化物加速增密作用 (densification)並提高氧的傳輸。大部分的銀 粒子增密作用可能是由於變形作用(yielding) 。

In an attempt to enhance the electrical and mechanical properties of the high temperature superconducting oxides, we have prepared high T/sub c/ composites which exhibit magnetic suspension effect. Processing conditions are found to be critical for the formation of these high T/sub c/ REBa/sub 2/Cu/sub 3/O/sub 7//AgO (RE123/AgO, RE=Rare Earth) composites which show extremely large residual magnetization, indicating strong pinning effect. The presence of extra oxygen due to the decomposition of Ag/sub 2/O at high temperature is found to stabilize the superconducting 123 phase. Ag may also serve as clean flux for grain growth and precipitate as pinning centers. The resistance near T/sub c/ at high field reveals that the phase slippage is responsible for the transition. HIP (Hot Isostatic Pressing) study indicates that the silver oxide speeds densification and promotes oxygen transport within the dense material. Most of the densification of the silver particles results from yielding.