Title: 語音警示資訊內容對大客車駕駛安全影響之探討

Keywords: 防撞警示系統;大客車駕駛模擬器;Collision warning system;Bus driving simulator

Abstract: 防撞警示系統(collision warning systems,CWS)可利用不同顯示介面幫助駕駛者察覺緊急危險,但不適當的警示介面卻有可能讓駕駛分心,反而影響行車安全。目前國內外較少文獻探討防撞警示系統是以大客車之模擬車種為主,但由於大客車是重要的大眾運輸,大客車安全日益受到重視,如何設計大客車防撞警示系統介面是一個重要研究議題。本研究利用大客車駕駛模擬器探討國內大客車駕駛在不同防撞警示系統介面之設計對駕駛安全績效的影響,且同時考慮駕駛時有無次要任務分心情況下,不同防撞警示系統介面對駕駛安全績效之影響。由實驗結果得知,防撞警示系統介面以「嗶嗶聲+HUD」之警示介面最佳。

A Collision Warning System (CWS) helps drivers to be aware of imminent danger using different types of interfaces. However, the improper use of a CWS may distract the drivers, and threaten driving safety. there were few researches focus on the Collision Warning System on bus, but the safety of bus is dramatically more and more important as it is one of the main public transit in the world. the design of CWS interfaces on bus is an very important topic. This study aims to investigate the effects of different in-vehicle bus CWS interfaces on bus driver safety performance using a bus driving simulator concerning the influence of with and without secondary task to drivers. Experimental results reveal that the best type of bus CWS interface design is "Beep+HUD".