Title: An object‐oriented geographic information system shell

Other Titles: 一個物件導向式的地理資訊系統核心

Keywords: 地理資訊系統;物件導向;核心 Geographic information system;Object-oriented;Shell

Abstract: 地理資訊系統可處理大量的地理資料與多樣的資料型態,故常應用於廣泛的領域中。但融合向量式與網格式的空間資料以及表達空間資料與非空間資料問的結合特性,是較難以 "記錄”型態來處理。而物件導向系統似為一適當的工具來管理這些多樣的地理資料,此乃因物件導向系統提供一基本又富彈性的模式觀念--物件,以及不同的模式機制,如抽象化、資訊封裝、與繼承等。因此,每一空間資料與其附屬的非空間資料和作用於其上的動作,可組合成為一物件;而這些物件即為建構地理資訊系統應用的基本元件。如此,可藉由設計及組裝相關的物件,而建構出地理資訊系統的核心-GIS Shell之架構與功能。這篇文章提出一利用物件導向模式所設計出來的GIS Shell,以及此GIS Shell所提供的特性。

Geographic information systems (GISs) are required to support a wide range of applications, many of which involve vast quantities of geographic data and a variety of data types, which include vector‐form and raster‐form spatial data as well as non‐spatial data. However, melting vector and raster data and expressing the natural associations between the spatial data and non‐spatial data in a GIS cannot be conveniently managed by the traditional record‐based system. A system based on an object‐oriented paradigm seems to be an appropriate candidate for effectively managing these data since the object‐oriented paradigm provides a basic and flexible modeling concept, object, and different modeling mechanisms, such as abstraction, encapsulation, and inheritance, to facilitate the representation and management of diverse geographic data. Thus, spatial data and its relevant non‐spatial data as well as the manipulations on them are tied together and represented by an object, which is the basic construction unit of a GIS application. In such a way, the underlying functions and structures of a GIS can be constructed by organizing objects to form a GIS shell, which is the kernel of a GIS. The design of an object‐oriented GIS shell based on notations given by the Object Modeling Technique (OMT) is described in this paper. In addition, features provided by the GIS shell are also discussed.