題名: 結構之風力載重及受風反應研究-子計畫一:以風洞實驗為基礎的高層建築防風設計準則(III)

其他題名: A Wind Tunnel Data Based Wind Resistant Design Guide (III)

關鍵詞: 高層建築;風洞實驗;設計風力;High-rise Buildings;Wind Tunnel Test;and Design Wind Load

摘要: 高層建築所受的風力作用包括整體結構設計荷重、建築外牆表面局部風壓、居住者 的舒適性以及建築週遭的行人高度風場等。攸關結構安全的設計載重必須架構於正確的 結構受風動態反應評估。高層建築真正的設計風力多半是經由風洞模型實驗求得,然而 進行風洞實驗之前,高層建築之斷面形狀與結構系統泰半業已定案,換言之,決定建築 物設計風力的結構氣動力特性與結構動力特性多半已難以變更。因此特別是對於高層建 築而言,若是在進行風洞實驗(取得正確的設計風力之前)能夠快速有效的取得一近似 設計風力,對於建築與結構設計會有很大的幫助。目前這個工作是由藉助風力規範完 成。在順風向方面各國的風力規範均有較嚴謹的規定;在橫風向及扭轉向風力方面則差 異甚大。大體而言,風力規範中有關高層建築的設計風力均是以單棟的正方斷面(或矩 型斷面)的高層建築為依據,以求其規範之安全保守性,並不適用於多數的高層建築。 本計畫的目的即在於,透過風洞實驗數據並配合適當的結構動力計算,建構一個其功能 介於風力規範與風洞模擬之間的高樓結構設計等值風荷重。 由工程實務的觀點而言,絕大部分的高層建築並無明顯的氣彈力效應,因此採用力 平衡儀量測高層建築所受的整體風力,包括基底剪力、基底彎矩及扭矩等,經由動態分 析得到結構基本振態的動態反應之後,再依據振態一般化質量分佈,即可計算不同斷面 高層建築在高度上的設計風力荷重分佈。本計畫擬以88、89 二年所完成的國科會研究 計畫案成果為基礎,將其發展為一個完整的「以風洞實驗為基礎的高層建築防風設計準 則」。目前已具備的實驗數據及分析方法包括: (1) 以高頻力平衡儀為基礎之風洞實驗軟、硬體架構。 (2) 以正方斷面為基準之高層建築所受的風力特性 – 包括不同高寬比、斷面隨高 度退縮以及削角斷面。 (3) 不同斷面之高層建築所受的風力特性 – 包括:圓形、三角形、矩形(不同斷 面深寬比)、五邊形、六邊形、八邊形、L 形等。 上述實驗均在平坦地形以及都市地形之風場(α = 0.15,0.33 )中,風攻角間距22.5 度,只 考慮單棟建築物的條件下執行,量測項目包括順風向、橫風向、扭轉向之風力係數及無 因次化風力頻譜。目前的研就成果提供了高層建築設計風力很好的基礎背景,但其深度 及廣度距離本計畫所追求具有前瞻性的實用目標仍有相當的距離。因此,本計畫擬以三 年時間,在過去的基礎之上,進行下列工作項目 第一年完成之工作項目:(部分成果發表於2nd International Structural Engineering and Construction Conference, Sept. 2003, Rome/Italy) (1) 完成模擬鄉鎮地區特性之紊流邊界層流場(α = 0.24)。 (2) 濱海地區特性之紊流邊界層流場(α = 0.1)之模擬。 (3) 改進高層建築設計風力之高度分配計算模式。 (4) 完成不同深寬比矩形斷面及正多邊形斷面高層建築模型在鄉鎮地區特性之紊流 邊界層流場(α = 0.24)中之風力量測。 (5) 不同深寬比矩形斷面及正多邊形斷面高層建築模型在濱海地區特性之紊流邊界 層流場(α = 0.1)中之風力量測。 (6) 增加現有之實驗數據,建構建築物邊角變化對於設計風力的修正模式。 (7) 增加具有弧面幾何特性高層建築模型之風力量測。 第二年:(執行中) (1) 改進現有之順風向、橫風向及扭轉向設計風力之組合方式。 (2) 選擇部分具代表性之高層建築形式,探討多建築物間的相互影響,量測其風力 特性,以配合單棟建築風力資料,作為遮蔽效應修正的依據。 (3) 增加其他斷面之高層建築風力量測。 第三年(2004/8/1~2005/7/31,申請中): (1) 根據前述之風洞實驗數據,建立一個包括方向性設計風速之高層建築設計風力 評估模式, (2) 整合歷年實驗數據,建構完整之高層建築防風設計準則。 (3) 配合子計畫三,建構「高層建築設計風力專家系統」。 本計畫完成後除了可提出高樓風荷重建議,供研擬制訂規範者參考,並建立「以風洞實 驗為基礎的高層建築防風設計準則」。除此之外,本計畫的研究工作與子計畫二「高層 建築設計風力專家系統」以及計畫顧問Prof. Kareem 所主持的NatHaz Modeling Laboratory, University of Notre Dame 之間會密切的配合,共同開發一個以全球工程界為 對像之高樓風工程專家系統。 Wind effects on high-rise buildings include wind load on structural system, cladding pressure, habitants' serviceability and pedestrian level wind environment. Wind load acting on structural system, which could be essential for certain high-rise buildings, should be evaluated base on accurate buildings' response estimations. For most of the tall buildings, the design wind loads are determined by elaborate physical modeling via wind tunnel experiment. Prior to wind tunnel experiment, the building geometry and structural system are decided, in other words, the two most important factors that affecting buildings』 wind loads are set and, in most case, will be costly to change. At the present, wind code is used to provide the preliminary design wind load. However, wind code is constructed based the wind loads data of isolated square (or retangular) shaped buildings. It could be very coservative for tall builings other than rectangular shape or buildings with shielding effect. On the other hand, it could be unconservative for very tall buildings or buildings with flexible structural systems. If the preliminary design wind load can be obtained handily and with reasonable accuracy, then it could be used interactively with the building design process. Since wind loads acting on tall buildings is primarily an aerodynamic phenomenon, buildings' geometry shape plays the most important role, wind tunnel data (not individual model test) is naturally best suitable for this purpose. So, the objective of this proposal is to build a wind tunnel data based wind resistant design guide for tall builidings, which has an intermediate function between wind code and actual wind tunnel simulation. From building designing point of view, most tall buildings have little aeroelastic effect to concern. Therefore, collaborate high frequency force balance measurements with proper structural dynamics procedure, buildings' design wind loads: base shear, overturning moment, torque, as well as distribution of design wind loads along building height can be accurately deduced. With sufficient data based on measurements from (i) models in various flow fields, (ii) models with various cross section shapes, (iii) models with different aspect ratio, (iv) models under shielding effect, (v) models under various wind attack angle, and carefully deduced correlations among those factors, a workable wind load design guide for tall buildings can be established. Therefore, this project proposes to carry out systematic and extensive wind tunnel studies to collect tall buildings』 high frequency force balance data, on top of the data accumulated from author』s 1999 and 2000 NSC projects, to build 「A Wind Tunnel Data based Intermediate Wind Resistant Design Guide for Tall Buildings」. The existing wind tunnel data on tall buildings includes: