題名: 剛性鋪面三維有限元素參數分析與驗證

其他題名: Parameter Studies and Verifications on Three-Dimensional Finite Element Analysis of Rigid Pavements

關鍵詞: 剛性鋪面;有限元素模式;應力;撓度;設計;因次分析;預估模式

摘要: 本文主要目的在進行剛性鋪面三維有限元素參數分析與驗證。本研究將利用批次化分析之程序,來執行有限元素批次分析,以探討網格切割與元素選擇對三維版殼元素與三維固體元素之撓度與應力收斂特性之影響,並提供具體之建議。研究中並發現版厚與荷重半徑之比值是影響鋪面力學行為的另一個重要參數。最後,並建立應力與撓度之無因次資料與預測模式,希望可與過去二維有限元素分析之成果整合,建立三維有限元素設計與評估流程。

The main objective of this study was to conduct in-depth parameter studies on 3-D finite element (FEM) analysis of rigid pavements under edge loading conditions. A systematic analytical approach was utilized and implemented in a Visual Basic software package to study the effects of mesh fineness and element selection. The deflection and stress convergence characteristics of various 3-D shell and solid elements were investigated. Several guidelines in mesh fineness and element selection were developed and recommended. Using the principles of dimensional analysis, an additional dimensionless variable (h/a) was identified and verified to have a substantial influence on ABAQUS runs using either 3-D shell or 3-D solid elements. Separate 3-D FEM stress and deflection databases were developed using all dimensionless variables. An example critical stress predictive model was developed. Together with the existing 2-D FEM research findings, a tentative stress prediction equation was proposed to illustrate its possible applications.