Title: 台灣光電產業聯盟夥伴關條資本之研究─交易成本觀點

Other Titles: The Relationship Capital of Alliance Partnership in Taiwan's Opto-Electronic Industry -A Transaction Cost Perspective-

Keywords: 光電產業;策略聯盟;關條;資本;信任;交易成本;Opto-Electronic Industry;Strategic Alliance;Relationship Capital;Trust;Transaction Cost

Abstract: 由於台灣光電產業技術發展快速,產品生命品週期縮短,全球市場競爭激烈以致價格下跌,產品毛利逐年壓縮等特性,使策略聯盟成為目前光電廠商普通選擇的競爭策略。廠商之所以選擇策略聯盟這種既競爭又合作的方式於競爭激烈的市場中求生存,不外乎是希望籍由聯盟能避免交易環境中的不確定性與人性因素的投機主義,以進一步降低交易過程中所可能產生的交易成本,獲取較佳利益。然而聯盟關你結合容易,但要維持良好的運作仍尚待努力,許多相關研究指出關條資本是聯盟夥伴關係、持續的重要關鍵,而信任又是厚植關條資本的第一要件。因此,本研究試圖以交易成本觀點切入,探討聯盟夥伴如何透過關條資本(信任)影響未來合作意願。

本研究利用結構方程模式針對125 份有效問卷進行實證分析。研究結果發現,供應商的聲譽及廠商轉換供應商日守所產生的轉換成本正向顯著影響聯盟夥伴間的關條資本(信任)。此外,關條資本(信任)的累積對未來合作意願意亦有正向顯著的影響。由此可見,關條資本(信任)確實是影響聯盟存績的重要關鍵因素。

Because of the rapidly-changing path of the technology development in Taiwan's Opto-e1ectronic Industry, the related optoelectronic products' life cycles shorten. The ross margin of the product is down year by year due to the severely competitive business environment. Strategic alliance has consequently become a common strategy option for the Opto-electronic firms. The major reason for firms to form strategic alliance is to avoid uncertainty of transaction environment and opportunism of humanity. In that way they can reduce the potential transaction costs. To form the strategic alliance is easy, it is difficult to maintain good relationships. Past researches have suggested that relationship capital is a critical for the success of alliances. And trust is the primary element to build up the relationship capital. For this reason, this study attempts to take a transaction cost perspective to discuss that how the relationship capital affects the firm's willingness to maintain the alliance relationship in the future.

125 valid responses data were analyzed by Structural Equation Modeling. The empirical results show that the reputations ~f suppliers and switching costs of firms have strong positive impacts on the relationship capitals of alliance partners. Furthermore, the relationship capital also has a great positive impact on the firm's willingness to maintain the alliance relationship in the future.