題名: 不對稱戰爭相關理論及其應用於中國對臺戰略之研析

其他題名: Theories of Asymmetrical Warfare and Applications on China's Military Threats against Taiwan

關鍵詞: 不對稱戰爭;不對稱衝突;超限戰;中國人民解放軍;臺灣;Asymmetrical Warfare;Asymmetrical Conflict;Unrestricted Warfare;PLA;Taiwan

摘要: 本文的目的在於探討不對稱戰爭(Asymmetrical Warfare)與不對稱衝突(Asymmetrical Conflict)在理論上的相關概念、意涵及其對於軍事戰略的影響,並介紹第一次波灣戰爭以來,中國人民解放軍在不對稱作戰上之思維的發展,包括解放軍在不對稱戰力土的能力、限制與選項,以及臺灣的因應之道。本文研究認為,對於如何贏得戰場勝利,由於解放軍對「不對稱戰爭」、「超限戰」與「高科技與高訊息條件下的局部戰爭」等三項概念整合日益純熟,預期將可在未來戰場上達到相輔相成之加乘效應,因此,臺灣的因應之道,則必須實際提升並確保臺灣相對於中國的軍事科技優勢,並快速發展一支有效嚇阻的海空軍武力,進而針對不對稱衝突與相關戰法進行整合研究,應是當前我國防發展的重點。

This article aims at first examining theories of asymmetrical warfare and asymmetrical conflicts, including the concepts, definitions, and impacts on military strategies, then reviewing how The People's Liberation Army (PLA) has embraced such warfare, regarding its changes in concepts, options, capabilities, and constraints since the first Persian Gulf War, and later Taiwan’s ways of reactions. This article argues that the PLA has developed rather mature concepts of “asymmetrical warfare”, “unrestricted warfare”, and “local war under high-tech and high information conditions”, and may combine using the three to achieve multiple reinforcing effects in future battlefields. Taiwan should react to this by effectively upgrading its military technological advantages and maintaining military superiority over China. Moreover, Taiwan should make a defense priority of developing a joint navy-air force with effective deterrence and focusing on integrated study of asymmetrical conflicts and related countermeasures.