Title: The impact of perceived risk, intangibility and consumer characteristics on online game playing

Other Titles: 知覺風險、無形性與消費者特性對玩線上遊戲之影響

Keywords: Online game;Perceived risk;Intangibility;Behavioral intention

Abstract: Online game is the most popular entertainment application in the virtual world and online gamers demonstrate high attachment to playing online games. Previous studies have linked to the numerous negative outcomes in playing online games. The factors contribute to the negative consequences on using online game have been relatively neglected. The purpose of this study is to explore the impact of perceived risk, intangibility, gender and age (adolescent/adult) difference on online game playing consequences and intentions. Past usage frequency is also made to look into the influence additional purchase intention. A total of 1418 useful questionnaires (including 1018 from public interview and 400 from online questionnaire feedback) were collected for final data analysis. The results demonstrated the important roles that time risk, psychological risk, financial risk, physical intangibility, mental intangibility and generality play on the negative consequences associated with online game playing. The results also indicated that male and adolescent individuals spent much more time on online game and intented to act the entertainment more than females and adults did. Finally, past online game playing frequency was showed to be a positive predictor of future online game playing intention.

線上遊戲為應用於網路虛擬世界中最流行之線上娛樂,且線上遊戲玩家與線上遊戲間具有高度的連結。以往的研究者以發現玩線上遊戲劇有眾多的負面效果,而究竟是什麼因素造成玩線上遊戲的負面後果卻一直在研究上被忽視。為補足過去缺口,本研究嘗試探討知覺風險、無形性、性別及年齡差異(成人與青少年)對目前玩線上遊戲的結果及未來的影響。過去的使用頻率也被納入影響未來使用意向的考慮因素。本研究共蒐集1418份有效問卷(包括1018份公開訪問的實體問卷及400份網路問卷)以做為最終的資料分析數據。研究結果發現時間風險、心理風險、財務風險、實體無形性和一般無形性對玩線上遊戲具有負面影響。相較於女性與成人,研究結果指出男性和青少年花較多的時間在玩線上遊戲且較高採用此娛樂的意圖。最後,研究結果顯示過去玩線上遊戲的頻率會正向影響未來玩線上遊戲的意圖。