题名: Biomass Energy Development and Greenhouse Gas Reduction: An Application of IPCC Model

关键词: 生質柴油;固態衍生燃料;溫室氣體減量效果;Bio-diesel;RDF-5;IPCC;Reduction of greenhouse effect

摘要: Facing the double pressure of soaring price of international crude oil and the execution of Kyoto Protocol, the Taiwanese government is now aggressively seeking new direction on energy policy in terms of raising energy efficiency and searching for alternative energy sources. The main concerns are how to increase the utilization proportion of biomass energy and how to lower greenhouse gas emissions. Even though without economic incentives for bio-diesel fuel and RDF-5, these two energy sources are still beneficial to lower greenhouse gas emissions and should be encouraged for further development as alternative energy resources. The purpose of this study is to evaluate the greenhouse reduction effect of the two alternative energies based on IPCC model. Our research also focuses on understanding the potential production situation of bio-diesel and RDF-5 in Taiwan based on data collection and analysis. Accordingly, pertinent suggestions to Taiwan's energy policy are proposed. Biomass Energy Development and Greenhouse Gas Reduction: An Application of IPCC Model

台灣在面對國際原油價格快速飙漲,與京都議定書正式執行之雙重壓力下,如何提昇能源效率與尋找替代能源,便成為台灣積極研擬的能源政策新方向。其中以提高生質能運用比例為重要目標,因為生質能不僅可以減緩台灣對化石能源需求的壓力,同時可以創造就溫室氣體減量之環境效益。以目前的技術可行性而言,生質柴油及固態衍生燃料(RDF-5)等兩種生質能為主要考量,但是他們在經濟效益方面,並無法達到商業化生產的條件,所以本研究便希望瞭解發展生質柴油及固態衍生燃料(RDF-5)等兩種生質能產業是否能創造溫室氣體減量之效益,而成為對環境有利之替代能源。本研究根據IPCC模型,推估生質柴油與RDF-5之發展潛量、其與石化能源間的替代關係、及其創造的溫室氣體減量效果。