Title: 超越「大一國文」--淡江大學「文學與藝術欣賞」及「中國語文能力表達」之規劃與示例

Other Titles: Beyond "First-Year Chinese"--The Scheme and Illustration of "Appreciation of Literature and Arts" and "Chinese Language" in Tamkang University

Keywords: 大一國文;核心課程;文學與藝術欣賞;中國語文能力表達 First-year Chinese;Core curriculum;Appreciation of literature and arts;Chinese language;Creative and non-creative;Composition rhetoric

Abstract: 「部訂共同必修科」取消之後,原有的「大一國文」課程,面臨到相當大的衝擊,表面上,這似乎是學分縮減後的「領土」、「飯碗」之爭;但實際上攸關於整個社會結構中文化的定位―尤其是中華文化的定位。從整個社會對文化的漠視中看來,無疑地,這是一項危機;然而,身負文化傳衍責任的中文學門教師,際此危機,亦當視為轉機,重新審視原有的課程設計與教學方法。

此一轉機,應自「大一國文」的重新定位開展,跳脫原有「翻譯、解釋」的櫃架,將「國文」拓展成「中國文化」,然後進行學程通盤的規劃。目前各校約已陸續有所革新,而淡江大學「核心課程」的相關學門規劃,極具參考意義。

淡江大學「核心課程」中的「文學與藝術欣賞」和「中國語文能力表達」,脫胎於「大一國文」,而整體設計,則兼顧了文化內涵的深層認知及文化訊息(code,主要指文字)的掌握與運用,在課程的安排上具有「顚覆」意義,且不失其開創性;而「語表」以「創意與非創意」之理念為基礎,導引學生自日常生活化的語言運用中,充分「感受」文字超越實用的價值,配合著特殊設計的「大班上課」、「小組討論」教學方式,別創一格;「文章病院」導引學生從自己的文章中發掘寫作訣竅;雖未盡完善,卻頗值得參考。

After the cancellation of "the required classes by Ministry of Education," the course of "first-year Chinese" has confronted a great challenge. On the surface, it look like a struggle for "territory" or "survivorship". What really matters, however, is about the cultural position within the whole structure of society. The decrease of Chinese courses may represent a different attitude toward the culture of our society. Yet, a crisis is a turning point. It helps professors of Chinese literature to reexamine the pervious scheme and teaching methods of the course.

The change shall begins with the redefinition of "first-year Chinese". Changing the word "Chinese" to "Chinese culture" then redesigns the whole teaching schedule. Although there are certain innovations provided at different universities, the scheme of "Core Curriculum" progressing at Tamkang University is the most valuable.

The "Appreciation of Literature and Arts" and "Chinese Language" of "Core Curriculum" in Tamkang University are derived from the previous course of "first-year Chinese." The purpose aims to include the under...