题名: 高齡者旅運特性與就醫需求回應運輸系統需求分析

关键词: 高齡者;旅運特性;需求分析;需求回應運輸服務巴士;Elderly;Travel characteristics;Demand analysis;Demand responsive transportation service bus

摘要: 本研究以問卷調查方式探討性別、機車/汽車車輛使用和大眾運輸方便性對高齡者旅運特性之影響,有效問卷共計1,273份,問卷分析結果發現,許多高齡者使用車輛出門活動之移動力受到限制,尤其是住在大眾運輸不方便地區的高齡者。需求回應運輸系統(Demand Responsive Transportation System, DRTS)可依高齡者需求提供方便的運輸服務,本研究探討高齡者對醫療服務DRTS巴士的搭乘意願,由問卷分析結果得知,610(48%)位高齡者有意願搭乘,影響高齡者搭乘醫療用DRTS巴士之因素包括年齡、教育程度、就醫會使用交通工具、最常就醫地點離家的距離、以及走路到離家最近的車站需要時間。本研究亦詢問受訪者希望DRTS巴士能載他們活動的旅次目的,他們表示想要搭DRTS巴士去醫療服務、休閒、購物/逛街及宗教活動。

This study investigates the effects of gender, current use of cars/motorcycles, and convenience of public transit on travel characteristics for the elderly by using a questionnaire survey. A total of 1273 valid questionnaires were collected. Survey analysis reveals that the mobility of many elderly people is limited to using a motor vehicle for outdoor activities, especially for the elderly living in areas where public transportation services are not convenient. Demand Responsive Transportation Service (DRTS) can provide the elderly with convenient transportation services upon request. This study examines the willingness of elderly people to take a DRTS bus for a medical trip. The analysis results of the questionnaires survey study reveal that 610 (48%) subjects expressed willingness to take a DRTS bus. The factors contributing to the willingness of the elderly to use a DRTS bus for their medical trips include: age, education level, most frequently used transportation mode for going to a hospital or clinic, distance to the closest hospital or clinic, and walking distance to the nearest bus stop from home. This survey also asked the subjects what kinds of trip purposes they desired to take a DRTS for. They expressed that they would like to take the DRTS bus for their medical services, recreational, shopping, and religious activities.