题名: A Service Quality Survey for Domestic Airlines

关键词: 服務品質;航空公司;重要度-績效分析;SERVOUAL;Service quality;Airline;Importance-performance analysis

摘要: 本研究探討旅客期望與認知的國內航空公司服務品質。研究採用大規模資料收集,並根據SERVQUAL及蓋洛普調查模型修正服務品質評估項目。首先評估旅客所期望的重要服務品質項目與旅客所認知的各服務品質水準,接著我們檢定旅客期望與認知差異的服務品質項目是否顯著,最後使用重要度-績效分析(Importance-performance analysis, IPA)建構評估策略圖。研究結果顯示,客艙服務是旅客最重視的服務品質項目,而訂位服務則是旅客最滿意的項目,此外旅客對服務品質的期望與認知的確存有差異,最後依據重要度-績效分析(IPA)與變異數分析(ANOVA)之結果,提供各航空公司管理意涵及可能的改善建議。本文之主要貢獻為提供航空公司大規模之調查結果,並利用一簡單而且實用的方法改善服務品質。

This study explores passengers' expectations and perceptions of service quality for domestic airlines in Taiwan. Based on the service process and referring to SERVQUAL and the Gallup service quality model, a large-sample survey was conducted and the samples were used to establish a complete service quality evaluation framework. We first evaluated passengers' expectations of importance and perceptions of satisfaction level. Second, we examined the gap between passengers' expectations and the actual service received. Finally, an importance-performance analysis (IPA) was used to construct service attribute evaluation maps, The empirical study results indicated that cabin service were considered the most significant attribute, and reservation service was the most satisfactory attribute, although a gap between passengers' expectations and perceptions was found. The IPA and ANOVA analysis provided managerial implications for improvement for each carrier. The main contributions of this study are that we provided results of a large scale survey and offered simple and practical ways to improve the service quality of domestic airlines.