题名: 發展都市自行車運輸的另類思維與策略

关键词: 自行車運輸;交通寧靜區;發展策略;Bicycle transportation;Traffic calming;Development strategy

摘要: 都市自行車運輸政策,旨在營造一個自行車友善、安全騎乘的都市環境,這樣的環境必然也是對所有都市居民與所有交通工具使用者安全、友善的生活空間。囿於過去都市空間規劃方向,與眾多的汽機車交通流量,目前國內許多都市的自行車運輸仍偏向於局部性、休閒性的發展方式。透過國外的發展經驗回顧,與國內都市建設、交通環境等特性之SWOT分析,本研究提出以發展交通寧靜區(或生活化道路)作為都市發展自行車運輸的主要手段,改變過去以建設自行車專用道為發展自行車運輸主軸的思維與作法。發展交通寧靜區的策略整合交通運輸、都市發展、工務建設等部門之力量,可營造一個全面友善、安全的騎乘與生活環境,並作為永續城市治理的基礎。

The urban bicycle transportation policy should be a guideline capable of inducing a safe and friendly environment not only for cyclists, but also for local residents and users of other modes. For a sustainable city, it should further be able to induce the most daily transportation use from either commuters or shoppers. However, because of the improper urban design and crowded mix of traffic, our strategy of bicycle transportation development has been focused only on building riverside bike paths for leisure/athletic use, in the past few years. This study, therefore, is to review the status of bicycle transportation development in foreign countries first, and then to revise the existing development strategy of urban bike transportation in Taiwan. Rather than constructing exclusive hike lanes, this study suggests developing traffic calming (livable streets) for cyclists according to the SWOT analysis. Br integrating the public sectors of transportation, urban planning, and construction, traffic calming can be developed. Then, a safe and friendly bike transportation environment, as well as the foundation of sustainable city government, can be provided.