题名: Exploring Travel Characteristics and Factors Affecting the Degree of Willingness of Seniors in Taiwan to Use an Alternative Service Bus

关键词: 高齡化社會;旅運特性;需求回應服務巴士;aging society;travel characteristics;demand responsive service bus

摘要: This study investigated the travel characteristics of seniors in Taiwan through the use of a questionnaire survey. Survey results revealed that walking was the travel mode used to participate in the three most popular activities among seniors: doing outdoor exercise, chatting with neighbors, and shopping. For an aging society, a safe and barrier-free walking environment was an essential transportation requirement. Access to a transit system with frequent bus service could help ensure participation by elderly citizens in activities at greater distances from their homes. In areas where bus service was infrequent, a demand-responsive service (DRS) bus could serve as an alternative means of transportation for older adults. This study examined factors that contributed to the degree of willingness of elderly subjects to use a DRS bus for their medical trips. The influential factors included age, education, eye and bone problems, transportation mode typically used for medical trips, distance to the closest hospital or clinic, walking distance to the nearest bus stop, and bus frequency. This study suggested that the following areas should have the highest priority for a DRS bus system: areas located 20 min or more from the nearest hospital or clinic, areas located 10 min or more from the nearest bus stop, and areas where bus service is infrequent.

本研究利用問卷調查方式探討台灣高齡者旅運特性,問卷調查結果顯示步行是高齡者前三項最常進行活動的主要運具(戶外活動、鄰居聊天和購物),在高齡化社會中一個安全且無障礙的步行環境是必要要求。班次頻率高的巴士服務可讓高齡者參加更多較長距離的活動,在巴士服務班次頻率不高的地區,需求回應服務巴士是另一種服務高齡者的替選運具,本研究針對高齡者醫療旅次,探討他們使用替選服務巴士意願強度之影響因素,影響因素包括:年齡、教育水準、眼睛和骨骼問題、目前醫療旅次運具、離最近醫院或診所的距離、走路至最近公車或客運車車站的距離、及公車或客運車班次的頻率。本研究建議下列地區應優先提供需求回應服務巴士系統:這些地區最近醫院或診所的距離為20分鐘以上、走路至最近公車或客運車車站的距離為10分鐘以上、以及公車或客運車班次頻率不高。