題名: 臺灣「蔗農保險」之研究:1956-1986年

其他題名: The Study of Sugar Cane Farmers Insurance in Taiwan: 1956-1986

關鍵詞: 糖業;蔗農;蔗農保險;社會保險;Sugar Industry;Sugar Cane Farmers;Sugar Cane Farmers Insurance;Social Insurance

摘要: 台灣的社會安全體系一直是以社會保險制度為核心,陸續的建構了「勞工保險」(1950年)、「公務人員保險」(1958年)、「農民健康保險」(1985年)與「全民健康保險」(1995年)。但公務員、勞工與農民之間始終存在著制度格差與社會資源分配不均的問題,其中農民所面臨的待遇最為惡劣。本文的目的在於對台灣史上第一個以農民為對象的社會保險制度-「蔗農保險」進行歷史性的檢討與回顧,以釐清「蔗農保險」在台灣社會保險體系中的定位與意義。本文除前言之外共分三部份。第一部分是探討「蔗農保險」的前置作業,首先從經濟的觀點探討台灣糖業的地位;其次分析糖業之基礎-蔗農在糖業中所扮演的角色,特別是蔗農與糖業資本之間的關係,即蔗農的屬性與特質;最後從台糖公司的角度出發,探討台糖公司為整編蔗農所設二之蔗農服務社的角色與功能。第二部份則是進入「蔗農保險」的主題,分析「蔗農保險」的發展歷史、實施狀況與制度的定位與特徵。第三部份代結語-從「蔗農保險」到農民健康保險,初步比較分析台灣歷史上前後兩個以農民為對象的社會保險制度,以突顯農民在台灣社會保險體系當中面臨的問題。

The central part of social security system in Taiwan is social insurance programs, including Labors Insurance (1950), Public Employees Insurance (1958), Farmers Health Insurance (1985) and National Health Insurance (1995). But there are social equality problems among those programs. The farmers in Taiwan have been facing the severest condition. The main goal of this article is to discuss Sugar Cane Farmers Insurance, the first social insurance program for farmers in Taiwan, from historical perspective. This article begins with an overview of the sugar industry in Taiwan, the role of sugar cane farmers in the industry and the relationship between sugar cane farmers and the capital. Second, it discusses the development and the historical position of Sugar Cane Farmers Insurance. And finally, it makes comparison between the two social insurance programs for farmers in Taiwan, Sugar Cane Farmers Insurance and Farmers Health Insurance.