題名: 蘇美的文藝復興--烏爾第三王朝

其他題名: Sumerian Renaissance-The Third Dynasty of Ur

關鍵詞: 蘇美;烏爾;伊辛;拉爾薩;Sumerian;Ur;Isin;Larsa

摘要: 烏爾第三王朝,又稱為新蘇美帝國或烏爾第三帝國(公元前21到20世紀)它是蘇美人所建立的城邦國家,以烏爾城為其中心,一些歷史學家認為這是一個新生的帝國。歷史學者將烏爾第三王朝這段歷史,縮寫為UrIII。經過數個世紀的阿卡德和古蒂國王統治之後,烏爾第三王朝的蘇美人再次掌握了美索不達米亞的政權,它所控制的城市包括伊辛(Isin),拉爾薩(Larsa)和伊斯努那(Eshnunna)並延伸到最北邊的賈茲拉(Jazira)。

The Third Dynasty of Ur, also known as the Neo-Sumerian Empire or the Ur III Empire refers simultaneously to a 21st to 20th century BC (short chronology) Sumerian ruling dynasty based in the city of Ur and a short-lived territorial-political state that some historians regard as a nascent empire. The Third Dynasty of Ur is commonly abbreviated as Ur III by historians of the period.The Third Dynasty of Ur came to preeminent power in Mesopotamia after several centuries of Akkadian and Gutian kings. It controlled the cities of Isin, Larsa and Eshnunna and extended as far north as the Jazira.