題名: Influence of online learning skills in cyberspace

關鍵詞: Electronic media; Internet; Learning; Quality; Students;學生;電子媒體;學習;品質;網際網路

摘要: Purpose – This study aims to propose a conceptual structural equation model to investigate the relationships among e-learning system quality, e-learning readiness, e-learners’ competency as well as learning outcomes, and to demonstrate the direct and indirect effect of e-learning system quality and e-learning readiness on learning outcomes from the perspectives of e-learners’ competency.

Design/methodology/approach – A questionnaire was distributed to 379 full-time employees from ten technological companies in Taiwan who have had e-learning experience (n = 379). Data were analyzed by employing structural equation modeling.

Findings – Results reveal that both e-learning system quality and e-learning readiness have a direct and significant impact on e-learners’ competency. However, e-learning system quality and e-learning readiness influence learning outcomes indirectly through e-learners’ competency. In addition, e-learners’ competency has direct and positive significant influence on learning outcomes.

Practical implications – Based on these findings, organizations in Taiwan that would like to implement e-learning with their employees should focus on improving individuals’ online learning skills such as self-direction, meta-cognitive, and collaborative skills.

Originality/value – The findings created an understanding of what attributes of external and internal factors influence the outcome of e learning in high tech companies. In terms of research contributions, the study extends previous researches by identifying the mediating effect of e-learning competency on the relationship between e-learning system quality, e-learning readiness and learning outcome. Organizations that would like to adopt e-learning to improve employees’ knowledge and skills will be able to apply strategies based on the findings from the research.

本研究旨驗證數位學習系統品質、數位學習準備度、數位學習知能以及數位學習成果的概念結構模式,俾便呈現上述四構面間直接與間接的關係。本研究為實證研究,研究母群體為來自10間位於台北、新竹以及台中的高科技公司且具有數位學習經驗的全職員工(樣本數 N=349)來進行調查問卷的填答。研就結果顯示學習系統品質以及高科技員工的數位學習準備度對高科技員工的數位學習知能具有顯著、正向且直接的影響;而學習系統功的品質以及員工的數位學習準備度透過高科技員工的數位學習知能對數位學習成果有正向但間接的影響,換言之,高科技員工的數位系統知能具有中介效果,透過數位學習知能,可強化數位學習系統品質以及數位學習準備度對學習成果的影響。因此,研究建議欲嘗試上推廣數位學習的組織,應在實施數位學習前,先著手提升學員的數位學習相關技能,例如自我導向學習態度、後認知能力以及協統合作技能。最後,鑑於資料蒐集僅限於台灣地區,研究結果在推論至其他國家科技公司管理經驗上或有限制,然研究發現對科技公司經理人仍具參考價值。