題名: Design and Implementation of a User-interactive Parallel Programming Environment

其他題名: 設計及製作一個使用者交談式之平行程式環境

關鍵詞: Distributed memory multicomputers;Interprocessor communication;Parallel programming;Parallelizing compilers;Shared memory multiprocessors;Simulators;設計;製作;使用者;交談式;平行程式環境

摘要: 在這篇文章中,一個利用現代編譯技巧所發展成的平行程式環境將被提出;其名為UPPER。可於數百個甚或數千個處理器上平行執行程式的平行機器提供了比單一處理器更強大的處理能力;然而,要以人為的方式在平行機器上設計平行程式卻是相當困難而且易出錯的。由於這些問題的存在,許多幫助程式設計者將循序程式轉換成平行程式亦或直接設計平行程式的工具已經發展多年了。本篇文章中所提出的平行程式環境亦是基於相同的目的。在這個環境中,主要組件包含了平行化編譯器系統及標的機器模擬器。平行化編譯器系統主要在設計並製作新的及現存的編譯技巧。模擬器則可模擬平行程式在標的機器上執行的情形並將模擬後的效能資料以圖表的方式展示出來。經由此系統所產生的資訊,使用者或程式設計者可藉由此整合環境很容易的設計亦或直接撰寫平行程式。透過此環境的幫助,程式設計者可以輕鬆的將循序程式轉換成有效率的平行程式,免去直接設計平行程式的困擾。

A state-of-the-art parallel programming environment called UPPER (User-interactive Parallel Pro-gramming EnviRonment) is presented in this paper. Parallel machines which execute programs concurrentlyon hundreds or thousands of processors provide far more computational power than does a uniprocessor.However. designing parallel programs on parallel machines manually is very difficult and error-prone.Due to these problems, many tools which help programmers translate sequential programs into parallelizedprograms or even help them design parallel programs have been developed. The proposed environmentalso has the same purpose. The major components of this environment include a parallelizing compilersystem and simulators of the given target machines. The parallelizing compiler system introduces newand existing techniques for compiler-time analysis, and the simulator can simulate execution of thetranslated parallelized program on the target machine and show the simulated performance reports. Thisintegrated environment attempts to provide convenience for users or programmers who can easily designor write their desirable parallel programs based on a variety of assertions and information generated bythis environment. Using our environment, programmers can avoid the necessity of designing parallelprograms and can obtain efficient parallelized programs from sequential programs easily.