Title: 師資培育與專業發展的問題及對策:第八次全國教育會議議題評述

Keywords: 第八次全國教育會議;師資培育;專業發展;教師素質;良師典範;The 8 national conference on education;Teacher education;Professional development;Teacher quality;Problem and strategy

Abstract: 本文依據教育部網頁資料,針對第八次全國教育會議中心議題柒「師資培育與專業發展」之議題說明,評述其間題分析及發展策略,藉此表達對全國教育會議的支持與期許,也盼能發揮積極建言的效果。第八次全國教育會議有關師資培育與專業發展議題之研訂,係以「如何確保教師素質良善?」作為問題分析的起點,而以「師表模範」作為理想圖像,架構了五個子議題,總共分析了二十五項問題,並據此提出二十五項發展策略。如此從問題核心出發,開展現況分析並構思發展策略,確屬明智之舉,唯須避免流於「品質管理」的技術性細節之討論,否則肩負政策興革大任的全國教育會議將淪為行政業務會談。經檢視議題說明中的問題分析,確能洞察關鍵且能坦然面對,頗為難得,至於發展策略之內涵,雖尚乏制度性之創新政策,但均能務實中肯。歸納本文結論:師資培育與專業發展頗為復雜,既然無法在制度上走回頭路,則應致力於尋求改革的第三條路。

Based on the on-line data of the 8(superscript th) National Conference on Education posted by the Ministry of Education, this paper intends to analyze Problems and Strategies for teacher education and professional development. The central theme on Teacher Education and Professional Development for the Conference frames 5 main issues, and 25 problems with their strategies for solutions are provided for discussion. In general, problems analyzed in the Conference Material are realistic, and stragegies provided are also practical, even no creative proposal for institutional change. The conclusion for this paper is that problems of teacher education and professional development are complicated, no simple strategy has the power to be the panacea for the improvement. We have to find a third way of change for the future.