Title: 從文化資產保存角度探討百年來台灣棒球書籍出版概況

Keywords: 資料類型標示;編目規則;英美編目規則;general material designation;GMD;Resource Access andB Description;RDA;Anglo-American Cataloging Rules;AACR

Abstract: 資訊傳播科技的快速發展帶來許多新的資料類型,而資料類型標示(General Materials Designations '簡稱GMD) 的著錄、呈現樣式及檢索功能更成為數位時代編目規則的熱門議題。1997 年在Toronto 舉辦的英美編目規則原則及未來發展的國際性會議(Intemational Conference on the Principles and Future Development of AACR) 中, Tom Delsey 指出GMD 在分類邏輯上的不一致性,各種資料類型標示

的特定性並非處於同一等紋,參雜混合資料內容及載體的類型描述。Toronto 會議引發各界對傳統GMD 的重新檢視及AACR2R 規則0 .24 的修訂。2006 年,取代AACR 的新內容標準RDA(Resource Access and Description) 草案對GMD 有相當大幅度的修改,推出全新的資訊資源、分類絮構。筆者研讀相關文獻,試從GMD的歷史發展探討資訊資源類型標示的分類及其未來。結語指出或許新的資訊資源分類方式比舊版規則更合乎邏輯,但是不夠明確簡易。從各界對RDA 相關規則(3.2 ,4.2) 的評論,可見離新規則的使用還有一段很長的路要走。

The rapid development of information and communication technologies brings out new types of materials and the increasing occurrence of mixed media. A number of issues concerning the description, display and function of the general material designation (GMD) become the hot discussions of cataloging rules. In his presentation at the International Conference on the Principles and Future Development of AA CR in Toronto on October 23-25, 1997, Tom Delsey pointed the large inconsistency of the. list of GMDs. August 2006, in replacing of GMD in AACR, there are three new data elements for content category, media category and type of carrier in RDA draft. By historical literature review, the author tries to investigate the future of GMD and the categorization of content and carrier for information resources.