Title: 公共圖書館網站之評估

Other Titles: Evaluation on the Web of Public Library

Keywords: 公共圖書館;網站;評估;資訊品質;系統品質;Public Libraries;Web;Evaluation;Information Quality;System Quality

Abstract: 本研究根據文獻探討篩選出較適合公共圖書館網站之評估準則,並將其分成兩大構面,分別是資訊品質構面,包括正確性、權威性、新穎性、可得性及系統品質構面,包括連結性、畫面設計、互動性、資源分類架構。並依此評估項目對四個公共圖書館進行網站之評估。從研究結果中發現資訊品質和系統品質之權重很接近,代表圖書館應該兩者並重,除了充實內容等的資訊品質,同時也應該注重網站系統架構等的系統品質,才能夠提升滿意度,進一步讓讀者很高興、樂意地來使用公共圖書館的網站。

According to literature reviews, researchers select some suitable criteria to evaluate the websites of public libraries. These criteria are divided into two constructs: one is the information quality, and another is the system quality. Information qualities include accuracy, authority, currency, and accessibility. System qualities are linking, webpage layout, interaction, and the structure of resources classification. Four public libraries are evaluated according to the criteria, and the research shows that the significance of two constructs is similar. In other words, the libraries should regard information quality and system quality as equally important. Besides improving the information qualities such as content, the libraries should emphasize on the system qualities like structure of the website system as well. Therefore, the satisfaction will be raised; moreover, they can let the users give access to the public library websites.