題名: Visual Interface design for panel discussion in web-based environment

關鍵詞: Web-based instruction system;Interface design;Instructional method;網路教學系統;介面設計;教學方法

摘要: 遠距教學目前大多數系統在使用的介面方面仍多是以「文字」介面為主,其次在教學方法上因學科的差異,尚未有更適當的教學介面與支援環境。教師與學生除了系統基本互動功能之外,更需要關於教學方法方面的介面與策略的運用原則。因此本研究主要目的在於發展網路教學方法之視覺介面,以發展網路專家討論與小組討論之網路教學策略。

本研究將將常用之專家討論、小組討論等網路教學方法,發展為教學系統中之視覺介面。並以使用者效能測試(usability test)之觀察與訪談方式,收集修習網路教學課程之評鑑資料,以做為網路教學系統之教學方法介面設計之原則。

Distance education is predicted to be a major growth area for education in the future. With this growth come challenges in instructional design in terms of new skill acquisition for instructors. The focus of this study is to design interactive visual interface for instructors and students to interact successfully in a web-based instructional environment. Interface of common used instructional methods such as panel discussion and group discussion were developed for web-based system. By using usability testing methods, interview and observation were performed. Three groups of undergraduate students were interviewed to examine what interface design elements were used and how they were implemented in relation to current web-based environment. Designing guidelines for on-line panel discussion interface were further examined after the evaluation.