題名: To Identify A Firm’s Role with A Generalized Volume-variety Matrix and A Brand-market Matrix in the Globalization Context

摘要: An Action-Think matrix (A-T Matrix) is built by using the process and content constructs of a firm's business process system, whether manufacturing or service. Process construct is divided into standardization and customization dimensions, and content construct into humancomponent and non-human-component dimensions. Volume-Variety matrix of product-process (for manufacturing) and service-process (for service) is compared with A-T matrix, and we find the central diagonal of the matrix is the most optimum path for the highest profit. By relating the dimensions of globalization strategies of previous researches to four dimensions of A-T matrix, it shows the good fitness of the matrix in analyzing globalization issues. Results of surveys and observations of previous studies are mapped onto A-T matrix and we find the most important elements of marketing program in standardization/adaptation strategy of globalization are EOS (economics of scale) and brand. Then a Brand-Market matrix is constructed by checking the EOS roles of a firm in whether possessing global or local brand, and whether market focus is global or local. Four types of roles are classified in analogy to the biological ecosystem. A firm can check what role it plays and decide what strategy to adopt for survival, and whether to change or not for a better life. If decided to change, the logway path in A-T matrix has to go through.

本研究先以企業商務流程之流程及內容構念建構一適合製造業及服務業之「行動-思考矩陣」(A-T Matrix)。流程構念分為標準化及客製化二構面,內容構念則分為人因成份及非人因成份二構面。我們將製造流程及服務流程之「產量-種類矩陣」與行動-思考矩陣作個比較,發現矩陣之中央對角線為最高利潤之最適路徑。我們研究將文獻探討所得到之全球化策略諸構面與行動-思考矩陣之四構面之關係,發現行動-思考矩陣非常合適作有關全球化議題之分析。因此當我們將以前學者對跨國企業行銷組合所作之實徵研究及觀察結果放入行動-思考矩陣,發現跨國企業於行銷組合標準化及在地化之全球化策略上,最看重的是「產品經濟規模」(EOS)與「品牌」元素。根據此二元素,我們建構了一「品牌-市場矩陣」,以企業掌握EOS之程度檢驗其於全球生態系統所辦演之角色。此角色依其掌握之品牌為全球性或在地性及目標市場為全球性或在地性,而於品牌-市場矩陣內分類為四種。當企業知道其角色後,即可採用相對之策略以決定只是要求生存,或是要作改變以活得更好。若要活得更好,則必須經歷行動-思考矩陣上之長途路徑。