题名: 運動行銷對企業價值的影響─以日本職業棒球冠軍賽為例

关键词: 運動行銷;企業價值;日本職業棒球;事件研究法;Sports marketing;Firm value;Nippon Professional Baseball NPB;Event study

摘要: 過去運動行銷的研究並不多,特別是針對擁有職業球隊之企業,是否會因球隊優異的比賽成績,而對母企業產生正向價值的研究更顯缺乏。本文利用事件研究法針對日本職棒冠軍賽的勝負,探討奪冠與否對母企業價值產生的影響進行研究。結果顯示,企業所擁有之球隊只要取得參加冠軍賽資格即對母企業產生正向的股價平均異常報酬,而贏得冠軍之球隊母企業所產生的正向累積平均異常報酬亦較敗隊明顯。特別的是,若以產業作區分,奪冠球隊之母企業為量販業,其平均異常報酬將更為顯著,且大於非量販業球隊之平均異常報酬。故擁有職棒球隊將使具有通路優勢的量販業產生更佳的經濟效益,亦能提升母企業股價。

The research however is little in sports marketing, especially about parent companies have positive abnormal stock returns by their ball game team's achievements. This paper thus focuses on Nippon professional baseball championship competition and what impacts on the parent enterprises stock price. This study applies the event study, in connection with winning and losing of Nippon professional baseball championship. The empirical results show that there are positive average abnormal stock returns for the parent enterprises when their teams acquire qualifications to participate in final championship game. Moreover, the parent enterprises have higher and more significant cumulative average abnormal returns when their teams win the championship than when their teams lose the championship. It is noteworthy that dealer's industry has more significant positive abnormal stock return when their teams win the championship as compared with non-dealer's industry. We may, therefore, reasonably conclude that the dealer’s industry could obtain economic benefits when they own professional baseball teams.