题名: 合成增容劑對聚乙烯與聚醯胺奈米混成材料之探討

摘要: 本計畫以熔融法研究高密度聚乙烯(HDPE)與耐隆-6(PA6)之相容行為。將馬來酐(MAH)及苯乙烯或MANA4(鈉離子化之馬來酸) 或SMA (苯乙烯和馬來酐之共聚物 ) 與起始劑DCP (過氧化異丙苯) 利用自由基反應以熔融法接枝於高密度聚乙烯上;再將耐隆-6 加入此熔融系統中使於高密度聚乙烯與耐隆-6 之界面上原位生成(in--situ formation)其所需之相容性共聚物,而此相容性共聚物即於此摻合系統中充當相容劑,以減少高密度聚乙烯與耐隆-6 之界面張力及增加其界面黏著力,有效地提高了高密度聚乙烯與耐隆-6之相容性。以FT-IR 光譜上可以觀測到接枝反應及相容化前後之不同,並可以定量其接枝率之多寡。以SEM( 掃描式電子顯微鏡 )明顯地看到加了反應性單體之高密度聚乙烯與耐隆-6 摻合系統的分散相減小及界面黏著力提升,足以顯示系統相容性之提高。依DSC ( 微差掃描式熱分析 ) 、 TGA ( 熱重分析 ) 、 XRD ( X光繞射分析 )等測試分析之結果亦證明了此一系列原位相容反應能提升高密度聚乙烯與耐隆-6 摻合系統之相容性。

Compatibilizers were prepared for the blends of high-density polyethylene (HDPE) and polyamide-6 (Nylon 6). A compatibilizer precursor (CP) was prepared from a grafting reaction of maleic anhydride/styrene, partial neutralized maleic acid or styrene/maleic anhydride copolymer on molten HDPE, respectively by a free radical process and dicummyl peroxide was an initiator. Then polyamide (Nylon-6) was added in the subsequent process and formed in situ compatabilizer for HDPE/Nylon-6 blend. The better compatibility was resulted and demonstrated on decreasing surface tension and increasing adhesion between HDPE and Nylon-6. The grafting percentage of HDPE was measured byFT-IR. The compatibility and the adhesion between HDPE and Nylon-6 were improved and exhibited on SEM and XRD.The thermal properties on TGA and DSC also demonstrated the better compatibility resulted from the in-situ compatibilizer formation occurred during the process.