Title: 失落的環結?聯合國和平建設委員會與聯合國和平行動

Other Titles: The Lost Link? UN Peacebuilding Commission and UN Peace Operations

Abstract: 聯合國和平建設委員會是依據安理會第一六四五號決議(二○○五年)與第六十 屆大會第一八○號決議所設立。在該委員會的組織架構方面,主要包括由三十一 個聯合國會員國所組成的組織委員會、和平建設支援辦公室以及和平建設基金。 和平建設委員會的主要宗旨在於下列四大層面:其一為整合與管理所有相關行為 者與資源,並就後衝突和平重建事宜,提供整合性的和平建設策略之諮詢;其次 則是延長國際社會對於和平建設行動之關注;第三為針對聯合國內外不同政治、 軍事、發展與人道行為者之間,需要高度協調、合作、溝通與整合之各項議題, 發展最佳的實踐模式;最後則為協助確保和平建設的可預測經費來源。由此視 之,和平建設委員會所扮演的角色,主要包括協調者、整合者、溝通者與建議者, 而該委員會為聯合國架構下之政府間諮詢機構,功能在於協助進入後衝突階段的 國家與社會,實現國家建立、能力建立、制度建立、持久和平以及永續發展等目 標。本研究計畫希望從聯合國和平行動之宏觀角度,分析該委員會之功能、角色、 貢獻、侷限、挑戰及其前景,本研究計畫的關注重點之一,在於探討聯合國各類 型和平任務(包括和平建設、維和行動、衝突預防暨和平締造)間之互動、聯結與 分工模式,期能理解和平建設委員會在聯合國整體和平行動中之座標位置與重要 性,而本研究所試圖回答的主要問題,即在於該委員會是否能夠填補長久以來聯 合國在和平建設上之不足之處?

The UN Peacebuilding Commission was created by both the Security Council and the General Assembly in their respective resolutions SC 1645 (2005) and A/60/180. The PBC is made up of three basic elements, including the Organizational Committee which is composed by 31 UN member states, the Peacebuilding Supporting Office, and the Peacebuilding Fund. The main purposes of the PBC are four-fold. First of all, the Commission is expected to bring together all relevant actors to manage recourses and to advise on and propose integrated peacebuilding strategies for post-conflict reconstruction and peacebuilding. Secondly, the Commission is expected to extend the duration of attention by international community to post-conflict recovery. Thirdly, the Commission is expected to develop best practices on issues where require extensive coordination, cooperation, communication, and integration among development, humanitarian, political, and military actors within and outside the UN system. Lastly, the Commission is expected to help ensure predictable financing for peacebuilding. In such a sense, the roles played by the Commission in post-conflict peacebuilding include coordinator, integrator, communicator, and advisor. The PBC is an intergovernmental advisory body within the UN family with a focus on long-term efforts to promote institution building, state building, capability building, enduring peace, and sustainable development in post-conflict states and societies. The research project attempts to study the roles, functions, contributions, constraints challenges, and prospect of the PBC from a broader picture of the concept of UN peace operations. In other words, one of the major focuses of the research project is to explore the relationships, interactions, and the modes of division of labor among three categories of missions, including conflict prevention & peacemaking, peacekeeping, and peacemaking in order to locate the PBC in the overall UN peace operations. The major goal of the research project is to answer the following question: Whether the PBC fills the longstanding gap (capability hole) of peacebuilding in the UN system?