題名: 里斯本條約後歐盟民事危機管理政策研究-內部協調機制之剖析

其他題名: EU Civilian Crisis Management Policy after the Lisbon Treaty- The Study on Internal Coordination Mechanism

關鍵詞: 歐洲聯盟;歐洲安全與防衛政策;歐盟民事危機管理政策;歐盟民事危機管理 協調機制;歐盟危機管理程序;衝突預防與危機管理;European Union;European Security and Defence Policy;EU Civilian Crisis Management Policy;Coordination Mechanism of the EU Civilian Crisis Management;EU Crisis Management Procedure;Conflict Prevention and Crisis Management

摘要: 近年來歐洲聯盟(European Union; EU,以下簡稱歐盟)危機管理的能力深受世界矚目, 而歐盟軍事與民事的介入也讓許多戰亂國家與危機地區獲得盼望已久的和平與穩定。在 歐盟對外行動中,民事能力是歐盟的主要手段,透過歐盟機構與會員國的合作,歐盟民 事危機管理政策的發展已有相當的進展,對於提升歐盟的軟權力亦有明顯程度的助益, 而歐盟身為一個同時擁有「超國家」與「政府間」色彩的區域組織,其民事危機管理的 推展過程與功能運作深值探討。 本研究計劃以里斯本條約後歐盟機構與歐盟會員國在民事危機管理的協調機制為研究 標的,試圖解析歐盟民事危機管理程序的階段性發展,並分析歐洲安全與防衛政策 (European Security and Defence Policy; ESDP)下,民事危機管理工具的協調與運作,以及 重要參與者間的互動關係。同時,評估該協調機制在歐盟波赫警察任務(EUPM)與歐盟 科索沃法治任務(EULEX Kosovo)中的成效與影響。本研究計劃「里斯本條約後歐盟民 事危機管理政策研究:內部協調機制之剖析」為一年期的研究計劃案,經過系統性的分 析與觀察後,預計將可以使作者與參與研究助理更清楚地明白歐盟如何利用其軟權力 (Soft Power)突顯其全球安全的角色。

In recent years, the capability of the European Union (EU) crisis management has been known around the world. The EU makes countries under war craft and crisis regions become peaceful and stable by its military and civilian intervention. In the EU external actions, the civilian capability is the main instruments. Through the cooperation between the EU institutions and its Member States, the EU made much progress in the crisis management policy, and this also benefit to its soft power. As a regional organization with the nature of both “supranational” and “intergovernmental”, the function and development of the EU civilian crisis management are worth to be discussed. This research project focuses on the internal coordination mechanism of EU civilian crisis management after the Lisbon Treaty, the author is aimed at understanding detailed development in every phase of the EU Crisis Management Procedure (CMP), and analyze the coordination and function of the EU civilian crisis management under the European Security and Defence Policy (ESDP), and also explain the interaction between important contributors. At the meanwhile, the author will evaluate the effect and impact of this coordination mechanism in the EU Police Mission (EUPM) in Bosnia and Herzegovina and the EU Rule of Law Mission in Kosovo (EULEX Kosovo). This research project “EU Civilian Crisis Management Policy after the Lisbon Treaty: The Study on Internal Coordination Mechanism” is a one-year research project. Through the systematic analysis and observation, it is predictable that the author and research assistants will clearly understand how the EU uses its soft power to enhance its global security role.