Title: 英國通過里斯本條約的歷程、挑戰與展望之研究

Other Titles: The Study of the Process, Challenges and Prospects of the UK's Ratification of the Lisbon Treaty

Keywords: 里斯本條約;英國政府與政治;歐洲聯盟;The Lisbon Treaty;UK Government and Politics;European Union

Abstract: 本研究計畫旨在探討,英國通過《里斯本條約》(The Lisbon Treaty) 的 歷程、挑戰與策略。傳統上,英國對歐洲統合,抱持謹慎疑慮的態度。特 別是相較於歐盟的其他會員國,英國在歐洲統合的歷程中,往往是採取反 對的立場。《里斯本條約》的簽訂,象徵近年來歐盟統合的重要里程碑。英 國在《里斯本條約》的簽訂過程中,究竟產生何種困難與挑戰,而英國採 取何種態度與策略作出回應?這些值得探究的議題,即為本計畫所欲探討 的研究問題。此外,政府間主義於近十年,已發展為歐洲統合理論的一項 重要理論途徑,著重於分析歐盟憲政條約的簽訂過程。本研究計畫將檢視 政府間主義於分析英國通過《里斯本條約》的歷程,有何特殊的理論優點 與侷限。 本計畫的研究成果,將有助於了解英國通過里斯本條約的歷程,以及里斯 本條約的批准生效對英國產生的重要影響,並有助於就里斯本條約生效後 英國與歐盟關係的未來發展,作一展望。另一方面,英國面對歐盟的深化 挑戰,所展現的策略與制度回應,亦可為台灣面對區域統合與全球化的挑 戰時,提供啟發與參考的一個重要經驗。

This research project aims to undertake a case study of the process, challenges and prospects of the UK's Ratification of the Lisbon Treaty. Traditionally, the UK has adopted a more Eurosceptical attitude in the process of European integration in comparison to other EU member states. The Lisbon Treaty, which was signed in 2007 and entered into force on December 1, 2009, has marked a significant milestone in the history and development of the European Union. What were the major difficulties and challenges occurred in the process of the UK’s ratification of the Lisbon Treaty? These important issues thus constitute the main research questions in this research project. On the other hand, “intergovernmentalism” has developed in recent years as an important theoretical approach in European studies, drawing special attention to the negotiation and ratification process of major EU treaties. This research project, therefore, also aims to examine the theoretical advantages and limitations of intergovernmentalism in analysing the UK’s ratification of the Lisbon Treaty. The findings of this research project will help to foster a better understanding of the process of the UK’s ratification of the Lisbon Treaty and the impact of the Lisbon Treaty on the UK, as well as to offer future prospects of UK-EU relations after the Lisbon Treaty. Also, the experience of how the UK government reacted by developing strategies and facilitating changes in response to the deepening development of the European Union will shed light on the future studies of Taiwan under regional integration and globalization.