Title: 解釋公民為何接受政府創新服務-台北市民e點通的個案研究

Other Titles: Explaining the Reasons Why Citizens Accept Government Innovation Services- A Case Study of Taipei E-Services on Line

Keywords: 公民導向的電子化政府服務;政府網路服務;電子化服務;創新接受;Citizen-centered e-government services;Government internet services;E-Services;Innovation acceptance

Abstract: 受「新公共管理」或「政府再造」改革運動影響,近三十年來各國政府普遍致力於 公共服務創新,而學者也將電子化政府視為公部門最大創新之一。儘管如此,研究指 出電子化政府失敗率甚高,各國政府在電子化服務提供的投資卻頗為可觀,為了減少 外界質疑,政府有必要針對這類投資進行辯護。遺憾的是,有關電子化政府施為的評 估仍屬於一個不成熟領域,故近年來開始吸引相關學者投入研究;而一般公民屬於電 子化政府服務的重要利害關係人,當有必要納入整體評估範疇;其次,過去以來電子 化政府研究偏重在「供給面分析」,相對忽略「需求面分析」之重要,亦即,儘管政府 部門致力於將傳統服務轉變為數位化服務,但有關服務的可存取性與可使用性等議題 卻較少獲得關注,也許這是導致此等創新服務使用率低落的部分解釋。對此,有學者 開始提倡所謂的「公民導向電子化政府服務」(citizen-centered e-government services) 理 念,以期縮小電子化政府理論宣稱(如服務輸送、民主回應與公民信任)與實務表現 之落差。無疑地,這背後也暗指如何掌握並解釋一般公民的認知、期待與需求,似乎 是刻不容緩之研究議題。 據此而論,本研究的主要論點是,若未能從使用者(一般公民)的角度,探究影響 其接受電子化政府服務的關鍵因素,則公共管理者將難以發展出有效的電子化政府計 畫,更無法為此等資源配置的合理性進行辯護。因此,方法論上本研究選擇「台北市 民e 點通」作為個案,此為當前台灣地方政府提供民眾網路申辦管道中,歷史較久且 發展頗為成熟的網站,故早已吸引一定的使用族群,可以作為本研究分析單位。其次, 在檢閱有關創新接受的理論模型(如本土化理論、社會認知論、創新擴散理論、科技 接受模型、計畫行為理論、理性行動理論,以及科技接受與使用的整合理論等)與相 關經驗研究成果後,本研究將據以修正過去模型缺失,並提出可驗證的分析架構。最 後,本研究將運用「調查研究」與「焦點團體」兩種方法蒐集資料,並透過「結構方 程式模型」的統計分析,檢視既有資料與概念模型的配適度,進以回答「哪些關鍵因 素影響公民接受政府網路服務」的研究問題。

Governments around the world, which are heavily influenced by the reform movements of “the new public management” and “the reinventing government”, all strive to enhance the quality of public services in recent thirty years. It is also recommended that e-government is one of the biggest public sector innovations. Nevertheless, the failure rate of e-government is beyond imagination and the amount of such investments is tremendous, which imply that government agencies have to justify their decision-making in order to avoid unnecessarily suspicion. Unfortunately, the assessment of e-government initiatives is still an immature area so that lots of scholars are attracted to do the research recently. In this wave, citizen should be included in the assessment projects since they are key stakeholders of e-government. Plus, it is obviously that researchers have neglected the importance “demand-side analysis” of e-government because they largely tended to focus on the “supply-side analysis”. That is, although government agencies eager to transform the traditional services into digital services, the issues pertaining to the accessibility and usability of services are without enough attention. Maybe this provides explanations for the partial failure of e-services. Some then start promoting the notion of so-called “citizen-centered e-government services” to diminish the gaps between theoretical claims (e.g., service delivery, democratic response and public trust) and practical performance. With no doubt, this also revealed that how to understand citizens’ perception, expectation and needs is a vital issue. The author, therefore, intends to argue that public managers will hard to develop effective e-government projects, let alone justify the logic of resources allocation, unless they could inquire those factors affecting citizens’ acceptance of e-services. Methodologically, this research selects “Taipei e-services on line” as a case study for its long history and maturity among local government websites in Taiwan. Certain citizens would be accustomed to accessing the website and these people in this research will be served as a unit of analysis. After reviewing theories and models (e.g., Domestication Theory, Social Cognitive Theory, Diffusion of Innovation, Technology Acceptance Model, Theory of Reasoned Action, Theory of Planned Behavior and Unified Theory of Acceptance and Use of Technology) and empirical researches concerning the theme of innovation acceptance, the author will amend previous models and provide a new one to validate. Finally, the author intends to use “investigation study” and “focus group” simultaneously for data-collecting. “Structural equating modeling”, as a way to analyze data, will be utilized as well to examine the goodness of fit between the data and the model, and then to answer the question of “what factors might influence citizens’ behavioral intention to accept government internet services”.