题名: 旅客選擇環保旅館行為意圖之研究

关键词: 環保旅館;計畫行為理論;利他行為模式;過往行為;線性結構模式;階層迴歸分析;Green hotel;Theory of planed behavior;Altruism;Past behavior;Structural equation modeling;Herarchical regression analysis

摘要: 21世紀的明星產業觀光業一直是世界各國普遍重視的無煙囪產業。只要是超過一天的旅遊行 程,就需要住宿規劃,且對當地餐飲等相關服務業的營收亦有助益。但旅客住宿雖可帶來商機,不論 規模大小的旅館,卻也對自然環境產生影響。 隨著消費者環境保護意識的抬頭,企業的行銷活動亦更重視環保訴求。但有關環保旅館的相關研 究,仍多為探討旅館主管及員工對環保旅館及其環保措施的認知、旅客環保行為及對環保旅館住宿意 願調查;對於旅客住宿環保旅館的態度及其意圖與行為之間關係的研究,卻付之闕如。因此本計畫將 針對旅客對環保旅館的認知及住宿行為進行為期兩年的研究。 本研究第一期將以計劃行為理論為基礎,並結合利他行為模式,利用線性結構模式來探討旅客住 宿環保旅館之行為意圖,期望能對旅客住宿環保旅館之行為進行更深入的分析。第二期則以過往行為 進行計劃行為理論之修正,建構過往行為對旅客住宿環保旅館行為的影響;並以階層迴歸分析法探討 加入過往行為變項後,對旅客住宿環保旅館行為的影響,是否存在中介變項的現象。預期本計畫研究 結果對學術理論的進展將有所貢獻,並有助於旅館經營者瞭解旅客對環保旅館的認知與住宿行為,以 制定有效的行銷策略,促進該產業的永續經營。

The tourism industry, the super star industry in the 21st century, has long been regarded as an important non-chimney industry. In any case of the travel itinerary which is longer than one day, lodging arrangement will be needed. It will also promote some revenue on the local catering industry and other related service industries. Although travelers can bring some business opportunities for the tourism industry, the hotels where they stay also make some negative impacts on the natural environment. With the rising of consumers’ awareness on environment protection, more and more corporations also pay more attention to environmental protection on their marketing activities. The increased environmental awareness is poised to have a significant influence on green hotels. Although, in the green hotels, previous studies have dealt with the hotel managers’ as well as the employees’ perception of environment, examined environmental management/practices, green strategies related to the environmental policies, and customers’ green preferences and attitudes toward green practices. However, few researchers have shed light focused on hotel customers’ decision-making processes when selecting a green hotel Therefore, the purpose of this project is to test the applicability of TPB in explaining hotel customers’ intention formation to stay at a green hotel, and this investigation will be a two-year study project. In the first year, structural equation modeling was employed to test a model, based on Theory of Planned Behavior and the model of altruistic behavior, predicting visit intention on green hotel. It’ll be expected to analyze consumers’ visit behavior on green hotels more deeply through this theoretical model. This proposal also modified TPB model by adding the variable of past behavior in the second year. In addition, we use the hierarchical regression analysis to examine the mediating role of the TPB variables (i.e., attitude, subjective norm, and perceived behavioral control) on the relationships between past behavior and customers’ visit intention. We expect the findings of this project will contribute to the theory of the academic research, which will increase new knowledge to customers’ visit intention on green hotel. Beyond that, the study will also help the hoteliers understand the travelers’ cognition and lodging behavior on green hotels, which will assist to develop effective green marketing strategies and promote sustainable tourism industry.