题名: 豈只言論而已-麥肯能反色情研究

关键词: 色情權利;a right to pornography;說話做行論;speech act theory;奧斯丁;John Austin;德渥肯;Ronald Dworkin;麥肯能;Catharine MacKinnon;麥肯能的「噤聲論證」;MacKinnon’s silencing argument

摘要: 我們有色情權利嗎?對此問題,自由主義者的回答大多是肯定的,而有些女性主義者的回答則是否定的。在這些反對色情權利的女性主義者中,麥肯能 (Catharine MacKinnon) 的反色情論證實為最強而有力的論證之一。依麥肯能的反色情論證,色情使婦女受到系統性的差別待遇 (我們可稱此為麥肯能的「平等論證」,即MacKinnon’s egalitarian argument),並使婦女的言論失去可信度、權威性,更遑論對男性產生任何影響力。麥肯能由此結論道:色情對婦女產生了「噤聲」(silence) 的效果,並因此侵害了婦女的言論自由權利 (我們可稱此為麥肯能的「噤聲論證」,即MacKinnon’s silencing argument)。本計畫將從對自由主義論言論自由以及語言溝通的分析出發,對麥肯能的反色情論證作全面、仔細的考察,期能對其「噤聲論證」以及「平等論證」作公允的評價。

Catharine MacKinnon, a famous anti-pornography feminist, believes that pornography harms women in a very special and serious way: by silencing them or violating their civil right to free speech. Pornography may thus prevent women from communicating their ideas to others, not by preventing them from producing or distributing sounds and scrawls, but by preventing those sounds and scrawls from being understood by hearers. One cannot give an account of MacKinnon’s arguments against pornography without at the same time paying special attention to her silencing argument and egalitarian argument. The aim of this project is to examine these two famous arguments. This suggests that, in order to show that thus far MacKinnon remains a long way from showing why pornography harms women, we need to show that MacKinnon’s silencing argument and egalitarian argument are illegitimate moves.