Title: 新型鉑-金屬氧化物甲醇氧化電催化劑之開發與最適化

Other Titles: Development and Optimization of New Platinum-Metal Oxide Electrocatalyst for Methanol Oxidation Reaction

Abstract: 本計劃的主要目標,為開發甲醇氧化電催化反應之新型鉑-金屬氧化物催化劑。甲醇氧化電 催化反應效率偏低的原因,主要在於其反應過程中,鉑金屬極易被一氧化碳毒化而失去活性。本 計劃希望藉由金屬氧化物的引入,能夠提供充沛的氧原子來源,加速一氧化碳氧化為二氧化碳的 反應速率,進而提高整體反應效能。為提高發現具潛力電催化劑的機率,在製備直接甲醇燃料電 池陽極所使用之碳載電催化劑前,本計劃將對於所選擇的鉑-金屬氧化物系統,透過簡便製程並 配合電化學分析的方式,先決定其最佳之組成成分比例,然後再尋找適當的製備方法,將其製成 具高活性表面積的碳載電催化劑。對於鉑-金屬氧化物碳載催化劑之材料結構、組成成分與甲醇 氧化電催化反應的效能,都將進行分析評估。

The major goal of this research project is to develop new Platinum-metal oxide based electrocatalysts for electrocatalytic methanol oxidation reaction (MOR). Pt has high electrocatalytic activity toward MOR, but the intermediates generated during the process, such as carbon monoxide and formates, quickly poison it and thus shuts down the MOR. It is envisioned that by introducing metal oxide into Platinum electrocatalytic system, the metal oxide may acts as an oxygen provider and promote the conversion efficiency of carbon monoxide to carbon dioxide, and therefore might enhance the overall MOR efficiency. In order to increase the probability in finding potential MOR electrocatalysts quickly, the optimal Pt to metal oxide ratio with the highest MOR efficiency will be determined by electrochemical analytical methods first. Once the optimal composition is decided, carbon supported Platinum-metal oxide electrocatalysts will then prepared using proper procedures. The surface structures and compositions of the electrocatalyst as well as its MOR efficiency will be studied in detail.