题名: 情境感知技術與溝通式教學策略融入國小情境式英語學習環境之設計與發展

关键词: 情境感知;情境學習;溝通式教學法;無限射頻辨識技術;英語情境教學;Situated learning;Context awareness;Communicative learning method;RFID;UAware

摘要: 情境感知技術與溝通式教學策略 融入國小情境式英語學習環境之設計與發展 台灣是屬於EFL(English as Foreign Language)的學習環境,英語對學生而言僅止於課堂活動練習的語言,無法在日常生活中得到實際練習。在政府的大力推動之下,國內國小英語領域教學,利用英語情境中心的趨勢,已經漸漸成為主流,然而,究竟要如何建立一個合宜的學習情境?要如何結合教學設計、學習策略與數位科技應用於英語教學?情境英語教學的實施對學童學習有何影響?近年來,國內在利用科技支援情境學習的研究已經投注的相當的心力。然而,就研究主題而言,多為戶外生態課程的實際體驗,而缺乏針對語言教學設計之系統環境。也因主題內容的不同,上述的相關議題與疑問仍有待進一步的釐清與研究證實。 故此,本研究與台北市某國小英語教師合作,針對國小六年級學童的需要,以「方向(directions)」單元為學習主題,融入情境感知(context awareness)科技,無限射頻辨識技術(Radio Frequency Identification,RFID)及溝通式教學法(communicative language method),配合教案的教學設計,開發一套情境式教學系統- uAware,實際在校內英語情境中心進行教學。藉由角色扮演(role playing),問題解決(problem solving)以及小組互動(small group interaction)等學習策略的實施,模擬真實情境學習的方式,透過同儕之間的互動學習,激勵學生對英語學習的動機,並提升學生的學習興趣與成效。在研究方面,希望能夠了解課程實施後英語學習成效及英語學習態度上的差異,以及評鑑uAware系統之使用效能與教案設計間的配合,並能夠提出系統與課程設計的改進方案。

Design and development of a situated English learning environment by integrated context aware technology and communicative language method Taiwan is an EFL learning environment. Most students use English only in classroom but cannot practice and use in their daily life. Due to the support from government, gradually, utilized English environment center (some called English village) for kids to practice English has become the main stream of teaching method in elementary school English curriculum. However, how to create an appropriate situated learning environment? How to integrate instructional design, learning strategies and instructional technology in English teaching? How situated English environment effect students’ learning and attitude change? Currently, studies related to technology supporting situated learning are very popular in Taiwan and the most of studies associated with the subject of ecological environment, yet the issues related to English language teaching as second language has not been explored thoroughly. Therefore, this study works with elementary school English teachers and using “Direction” as the main topic to teach 6th grade students. Integrating the concept of context aware, RFID (radio frequency identification) technology, and communicative language method “uAware” system, an ideal of a situated learning system, has been initiated. The uAware will cooperate with the “direction” lesson plan, using strategies such as role playing, problem solving and small group interaction to create a real life situation for high interactive and motive learning environment. In addition, this study also attempts to explore the learning achievement and attitude of 6th grade kids in using the uAware system. Moreover, based on the user ability assessment and users interview are able to provide suggestions for the modification of system and design.