题名: 建構提升學習成效與學習動機之電腦冒險遊戲式學習環境-以專業英文課程為例

关键词: 遊戲式學習;學習成效;學習動機;學習策略;Game-based learning;Achievement;Motivation;Learning Strategy

摘要: 本計畫以遊戲為基礎的方式輔助教學,在活動內容上以Flash進行遊戲設計開發。電腦遊戲與一般傳統教學的不同點在於能提升學生的學習動機、高層次認知能力的培養,以及團隊合作中的互動性。為求提升及確保單元活動品質,且遊戲平台系統與介面設計能符合優使性原則,本計畫於設計及發展過程中實施使用效能測試進行形成性評鑑。藉由本計畫的執行,預期可了解到電腦冒險遊戲對學習者學習成效及學習動機的影響,也可做為日後再進行相關類似研究之參考經驗。本計畫第一年預計完成專業英文課程之遊戲設計與發展,第二年預計於課程中執行遊戲學習以達成實徵研究之資料蒐集與分析,包括學習者學習成效及學習動機之評量。

The purpose of this project is to integrate computer adventure games into the design and development of game-based learning strategy. Game-based learning differs from traditional learning in that it facilitates imagination, motivation, higher-order cognitive skills, interaction, and collaboration among students. In order to ensure the quality of the instructional materials, the interface of the computer games will be evaluated by means of usability testing during the design and development phases. Empirical studies will be conducted in this project to examine the effectiveness of computer games on student achievement and motivation. The results will provide suggestions and recommendations for researchers conducting further studies. In the first year of the project, the researchers will design and develop computer adventure games for “English for Educational Technology” course. In the second year of the project, the researchers will conduct quantitative experiment to investigate student achievement and motivation with regard to game-based learning.