Title: 以Diigo社會媒體進行線上探索合作學習對後設認知能力之影響性研究

Other Titles: Integrating Diigo Social Media with On-Line Inquiry Learning Strategy in an E-Learning Class

Keywords: 社會媒體;線上探索學習;後設認知;Social media;Online inquiring learning;Metacognition

Abstract: Diigo社會媒體是第二代數位學習的產物,其為一社會性書籤網站。使用者可以透過Diigo收藏自己喜歡的網址及設定書籤,還可將網頁內文highlight、添加註解說明。Diigo還支持小組功能,可將個人收藏分享到小組中,讓組內每個成員受益。此對資源共用傳播以及促進深入的線上思考交流都有很大幫助。 而網際網路的發展,使線上探索學習成為普遍的學習方式,但是學生透過網路雖然可尋找到大量的資料,許多研究卻指出學生並無法有效的分析、整合資訊,造成了網路學習缺乏效率與學習成效,淪為"複製貼上"的問題。故有學者提出引導學生在線上探索學習時的後設認知運作,以提升學生能針對所蒐集之資料能加以分析、整合的能力。 本研究即是欲改善學生在網際網路上進行線上探索學習時的,無法有效的分析整合的問題,研究者試圖從引導後設認知思考著手,並整合Diigo社會媒體在小組互動分享,個人重點註記等特色,以線上探索學習為活動核心,檢驗學習者透過此研究整合Diigo與線上探索的教學設計,是否能促進學生後設認知的運用,改善線上探索學習時複製貼上,缺乏思考以分析、整合資訊的問題。

Diigo is a social media and product of eLearning 2.0. It is a social bookmarking website. Users can collect preferred web addresses and bookmark them. The more convenient part is the highlight and annotation function through which users can mark and drag notes on the content of the web. Group mechanism is also embedded in the Diigo website. Group members can share their bookmarks and annotations. Group members’ discussions about their sharing notes and comments can also be threaded, thus Diigo can contribute to the resource sharing and diffusion, and help improve deeper personal thinking and group communication while navigating WWW. As the WWW prevails over our learning environment, online inquiry learning is heavily applied by many teachers nowadays. Hence the abuses of “copy and paste” is popular among students’ online inquiry project activities, it demands more efforts of the instructors to observe students’ inquiry process, and many researchers propose that we need to scaffold students’ metacognition while they are doing online inquiring. In order to help students to inquire knowledge better rather than act like a copy machine, this research will mode an instructional design which is integrating inquiry learning strategy and Diigo social media. The aim of this research is trying to utilize Diigo’s mechanism of group interaction, bookmarks collection, and annotations sharing to deepen the thinking and arouse students’ metacognition during their online inquiring process.