題名: 模擬式教材之模式發展與實證研究

其他題名: Empirical Study of Constructing an Instructional Development Model for Simuations

摘要: 模擬式教材強調將真實的情境透過科技數位化的呈現,讓學習者能有身入其境的參與 感,進而提高其學習動機與成效。尤其可針對一些具有高危險性的知識領域,透過模擬教 材,可以讓學習者在安全的環境下透過試誤的過程來學習,能活用所學於實際情境中,避 免知識的僵化。國內許多數位內容廠商也開始開發類似的模擬式教材,但品質與方法均有 待加強。無論從國外趨勢來看,或者國內、外專家的意見,模擬式教材都堪稱為數位學習 內容的新顯學。從國外的數位學習廠商相繼投入軟性技能模擬教材研發的趨勢來看,模擬 式教材的市場將更為多元化,各廠商所推出的快速工具軟體也將帶給教學設計人員更大的 便利性。但從教學設計的角度來審視這些模擬教材,缺乏統一並具品保的教材發展模式與 評鑑指標,而這些教材實施後的學習成效與傳統實體課程的實施成果相比是否真的較具優 勢,相關的研究甚少。 本計畫擬以三年期,以情境模擬理論為基礎,提出模擬式教材應在教育訓練之類型與 各類型的教材發展模式,並據此建立模擬式教材評鑑指標。本計劃參考Brandall Hall (2006) 及Alessi & Trollip (2001)都提到的兩類模擬,關注「人際軟性技能」(soft skills) 與「程序模 擬的實體操作技能」 (procedural hard skills)之能力養成。第一年藉由文獻歸納模擬式教材 分類與設計原則與流程,並以「人際軟性技能」與「程序模擬的實體操作技能」之二類代 表性的內容設計出模擬式教材。在第二年經由實證研究評估各類模擬式教材發展模式之可 行性與應用成效。第三年根據前二年的成果,發展模擬式教材之評鑑指標與教材開發模式, 以及提出數位學習情境模擬理論之修正,據此以提供數位學習產業與學術界在發展模擬式 教材之參考。

Simulation emphasizes the real situation through the presentation of digital technology to enable learners to have virtual sense of participation into the learning territory, and thus improve their learning motivation and effectiveness. In particular, it can be targeted at some high-risk areas of knowledge, through simulated teaching materials, allowing learners in a safe environment through a process of trial and error to learn, can utilize what they have learned in practical situations in order to avoid inert knowledge. Many in the digital content companies have begun to develop similar simulated teaching materials, but the quality and methods are to be reinforced. Regardless of the trends from abroad, or domestic and foreign experts, simulations to digital learning content can be regarded a new trend. From foreign manufacturers of digital learning materials have come on soft skills simulation research and development trends, the market of simulation will be more diversified. In addition, with the help of the rapid software tools, instructional designers are more convenient for develop simulated teaching materials. However, from the perspective of instructional design to examine these simulated teaching materials, there are found that lack of uniform and a quality assurance model of development of teaching materials and evaluation indicators. There is very little relevant research on this issue. This project is intended to be three-year period. Based on situational simulation and scenarios-based theory, it aims to propose various types of simulation for education and training materials with development models, and establishment of the evaluation indicators. The project follows the categories of simulation by Brandall Hall (2006), and Alessi & Trollip (2001). Both of them have mentioned two types of simulation, concerned about soft skills of interpersonal and the procedural hard skills. In the first year, the study proposes the design principles of simulation and a model of developing simulation. The study also develops simulations of the topics on soft skills and procedural hard skills as examples. In the second year through the empirical study assessed the various types of simulations, and its application of the feasibility of the development model. The third year based on the results of the previous two years, the development of simulation teaching materials, evaluation indicators and teaching materials development model are constructed. Besides, e-Learning Situational Simulation and scenario-based theory are also amended accordingly to provide the digital learning industry and academia in the development of simulations.